1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The doctor is taking care of…

"The doctor is taking care of the patient."

Translation:Doktor hasta ile ilgileniyor.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


Aldrost

Duo says "Hasta ile doktor ilgileniyor" is wrong. Why? I reported it anyway, in case it's a missing alternative.


Tammamkhan

why we can't say " Hasta ile doktor ilgileniyor " ? in another example they say " Çocuklar ile o ilgilendiler" !


Alfredoyum2016

why is ''doktor hastala ilgilenir'' wrong? the doktor always cares about patients, so Aorist should be used or at least accepted???


CynthiaPer901537

No answers!!! Why not?????


GhassanKha

Hastalı shouldn't be accepted?


venus446023

Both answer wrong, why?


Selcen_Ozturk

what exactly is your question?


justinisanoying

Why can't we say doktor hasta ilgileniyor? Why must we use ile? When else must we use ile?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.