1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le persone ridono."

"Le persone ridono."

Translation:People laugh.

January 15, 2013

24 Comments


sc_acc

Ridono is pronounced incorrectly here.


musmoulay

This is really important. Have you reported it?


thom36

indeed, ridono should have the stress on the first syllable


piamgo

As of November 2015 it's corrected.


brianhb

Exactly! It happens rather too often in this program.


RobertGKra

I am going to guess here. "Ridono" alone would seem to indicate "they laugh." So to say "People laugh" we put, "Le persone redono," or literally, "the people they laugh" or "people laugh."


sharkbbb

It's wrong to have two subjects in both languages:

  • The people they laugh = Le persone loro ridono ?!?!?

Only when the subject is missing, a corresponding subject pronoun can be added in Italian and must be added in English (for indicative mood):

  • Ridono = Loro ridono = They laugh

dexterjripswich

Agree. How many times have we heard taVOlo?


cmp82

The persons laugh? I suppose very technically that could work, but it's hardly standard english


LilyStiles1

Why not "la gente ridono?"


sharkbbb

"La gente" is singular, while "ridono" is 3rd person plural.

  • La gente ride
  • Il popolo ride
  • Le persone ridono

SchubertNo21

Even so, but Duo did not agree with 'La gente ride'. Even though I knew it was correct.


ataoldotcom

okay but "not to give a hoot" is an alternate translation...and i mean, no offense to Italy or anything but you're going to have to explain yourself on this one.


LilyStiles1

Sti cazzi means I don't give a sh*t :P


ataoldotcom

writes this down


seafoamSpirit

"they laugh at it" could mean "they don't take it seriously" in English, so I suppose we do the same!


moreno174

Ridono pronounce it's good (July 2016)


StanKing1

"La gente paga, e ride come vuol"


MartyHulskemper

I still find it confusing sometimes when DL picks up and subsequently drops the article, seemingly at will. Can this be 'The people laugh' as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but they also use the definite article in a generalization for which we would not.


estefane.tefa

the site says the right answer is "the persons laugh"


mella2000

persone- E Singulare; la rispuesta e plurale?


Maxrivers2

Un buon modo di essere felice


gunce1

Pronociation has a problem

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.