"Le persone ridono."

Translation:People laugh.

1/15/2013, 11:13:19 PM

21 Comments


sc_acc

Ridono is pronounced incorrectly here.

1/15/2013, 11:13:19 PM

musmoulay

This is really important. Have you reported it?

9/2/2014, 1:33:47 PM

thom36

indeed, ridono should have the stress on the first syllable

1/17/2013, 2:42:10 AM

piamgo

As of November 2015 it's corrected.

11/24/2015, 8:11:01 AM

brianhb

Exactly! It happens rather too often in this program.

6/11/2014, 8:05:26 AM

cmp82

The persons laugh? I suppose very technically that could work, but it's hardly standard english

2/18/2015, 4:48:55 PM

dexterjripswich

Agree. How many times have we heard taVOlo?

10/26/2014, 7:24:30 PM

RobertGKra

I am going to guess here. "Ridono" alone would seem to indicate "they laugh." So to say "People laugh" we put, "Le persone redono," or literally, "the people they laugh" or "people laugh."

11/14/2015, 5:10:37 PM

sharkbbb

It's wrong to have two subjects in both languages:

  • The people they laugh = Le persone loro ridono ?!?!?

Only when the subject is missing, a corresponding subject pronoun can be added in Italian and must be added in English (for indicative mood):

  • Ridono = Loro ridono = They laugh
5/27/2016, 12:05:32 AM

ataoldotcom

okay but "not to give a hoot" is an alternate translation...and i mean, no offense to Italy or anything but you're going to have to explain yourself on this one.

3/30/2015, 10:58:08 PM

LilyStiles1

Sti cazzi means I don't give a sh*t :P

3/20/2016, 10:12:17 PM

ataoldotcom

writes this down

7/13/2016, 9:51:15 PM

LilyStiles1

Why not "la gente ridono?"

3/20/2016, 10:10:45 PM

sharkbbb

"La gente" is singular, while "ridono" is 3rd person plural.

  • La gente ride
  • Il popolo ride
  • Le persone ridono
5/26/2016, 11:57:44 PM

moreno174

Ridono pronounce it's good (July 2016)

7/15/2016, 9:48:04 PM

StanKing1

"La gente paga, e ride come vuol"

10/3/2016, 12:51:06 AM

MartyHulskemper

I still find it confusing sometimes when DL picks up and subsequently drops the article, seemingly at will. Can this be 'The people laugh' as well?

10/5/2016, 11:43:03 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but they also use the definite article in a generalization for which we would not.

10/26/2016, 6:12:22 AM

estefane.tefa

the site says the right answer is "the persons laugh"

8/23/2017, 1:21:52 AM

mella2000

persone- E Singulare; la rispuesta e plurale?

8/23/2017, 10:37:58 AM

Maxrivers2

Un buon modo di essere felice

12/26/2017, 5:20:52 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.