1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er liest die Bücher."

"Er liest die Bücher."

Translation:He reads the books.

February 4, 2016

41 Comments


Sally410

Er (he), liest (reads), die (the), Bücher (plural of Buch = Bücher, books). Time will make things clearer for us.


ErrolZajac

I think the English translation although literally correct, is not actually correct. What person say "He reads the books"? It should be "he reads books"


az_p
Mod

    What you wrote is incorrect. The translation is perfectly fine and the sentence is totally normal in both languages. The meaning is just more specific if you use the article ("the"), in both languages. Without it, it means "books (generally)", but with it it means "the (specific) books". This is explained on Duo's tips pages.


Morganrt

    You say He reads "the" books, when you are specifying certain books. Let's suppose you have a brother and you gave some books to your him, then your mother tells you he's reading them, she should say "the books" cause he's reading those specific books.


ColtonBodily

    That would depend entirely on the situation "the books" would be referring to a specific selection of book while "books" could be any books


Lynda560360

    Can this sentence not be translated, "He is reading the books."?


John303453

    I tried that and I got it wrong, not sure why.


JannishaRD

    how to make differences between Er (he) and Ihr (you)?


az_p
    Mod

      How to hear the difference? Well, they do have a different vowel sound. You can compare on Forvo (er & ihr). Also, they match to different forms of the verb (called conjugations), which also sound different (er liest & ihr lest).


my_name_iz_cich

      You just need to learn it.


meta536523

      Why "he is reading the books" is wrong?


veganpanda

      I am on level 16 and still mix up ihr & er, I sadly feel this will lead me to quit learning written German here, the amount of fails I still get on those two words is frustrating me no end!


e5cents

      I am new to Duolingo so maybe i am unaware of all the 'helps' that are available, but I think it would be helpful to hava a resource that listes the irregular verbs or conjugates verbs ... that would help with the confusion and challenges when using "ihr." Thanks.


meta536523

      Why "He is reading the book" is wrong?


Laurtew

      It gets me every time that it can be lesen without the i and Liest with it.


Nedzad928469

      I say it right but it doaent pick up all of the words that i say


marko495843

      Er liest is sometimes translated "he reads" and sometimes "he is reading" is there a difference? English is not my mither tongue.


Sally410

      He reads the books


NimishPach1

      Yes Jannisha RD's question is good.... I also didn't get it first when I listened


kumavat.abhishek

      Why is the word book in plural form..books


az_p
      Mod

        Because the German sentence also uses the plural form, and we need to translate it.


ozemike

        The quality of the audio is worse than a telephone. The sounds are sometimes unintelligible. I sometimes nearly get to the stage of giving up. Doubling the bit rate should alleviate this problem.


Becky443304

        It is not letting me past this question with either the correct German or English translations. It asks for German and when I write German it says "incorrect" and shows the answer in English. When I translate in English it says "incorrect, you wrote in English in errir" ...thus question is corrupted... :( :(


PRADEEP200914

        Why these books?


NitaArvind

        I wrote the same thing, but it doesnt seem to accept the answer


Miya289007

        Entschuldigung, could you tell me different den to die Why this sentence is not den? I already know "den" is to being done to it


Pamela949002

        It says type what you HEAR...how could it ever be incorrect? Lol


jliLf

        I still get confused between die and das for neutral nouns


vanilliaca

        But how?! I'm polish so i cannot understand everything in English (i am still learning) but "the books"?


Zachariah367

        Why is "is reading" suddenly not accepted anymore? That's what I have been doing up to this point. Is/are reading, rather than just "read" which can be read in two ways. Or eaven "reads" wich in this example is used, but as a substitute to "is reading".

        I'm being very clear with my translations and its not accepting them anymore.


shirin7738

        When we should write 'der apfel' and when write 'den apfel'?


Sarah851648

        "Der Apfel" is nominative case: "Der Apfel hängt am Baum". "Den Apfel" is accusative case: "Ich esse den Apfel."


gyan333

        how can we say " he reads the books" i think it's correct to say "he read the books"


mizinamo

        how can we say " he reads the books"

        Er liest die Bücher.

        i think it's correct to say "he read the books"

        That would be past tense, and pronounce differently: "he reads" (present tense) sounds like "reedz"; "he read" (past tense) sounds like "red".

        Er hat die Bücher gelesen or Er las die Bücher.


ola378321

        How we say in the plural the?


Zabza3

        "ir" ist ihr.Wir liesen E wie E und nicht "I" !!!


ElijahB2

        What does this mean


person243

        Books are products of literature similiar to newspaper and journals but with much more words and less pictures. The most books do not even have any pictures inside of them, can you imagine? The standard book is about half the size of a standard sheet of paper (A5) and has a sturdy backside. On the front of the book is the so called cover namely the only place where every book has a picture. The number of pages can vary. Small books might only have a few dozen pages while longer book trend to have more than a thousand.

        The action, which is refered to in this sentence, is the so called reading. You are probably doing it right now and it means so much as an internal translation of the written words into the language of your mind. So you follow the text with your eyes and by doing so you understand. Of course some knowledge is needed for this. In civilized cultures this is normally taught in the early childhood, where such information is easiest learnt.

        The subject of the sentence is an undefined male person. We do not know the name of this person, but we know that "he" is neighter female nor a thing.

        So together it is possible to combine the pieces to:

        The male person translates the written language for better understanding into thoughts by using former knowledge of early childhood. This writing is found inside of multiple things that are each products of literature without pictures and with a lot of small papers sticked together in between an hardened outer cover.

        I hope I could be of help.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.