1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n caru Aberystwyth?"

"Dych chi'n caru Aberystwyth?"

Translation:Do you love Aberystwyth?

February 4, 2016

9 Comments


DavidNixon13

To me, it sounds like "chi'n" at normal speed but like "chdi'n" at slow speed!! Am I alone in this?


Erchenswine

Not at all. I heard that too.


Allan476701

If Dych chi is you in plural form why would Do you all love Aberystwyth be incorrect?


ibisc

That would be:

  • Dych chi i gyd yn caru...?

Where chi i gyd means 'you all'.


NannyMagrat

Maybe think of it more as the polite form, in this context, rather than indicating the plural form?


NomedePlum

Are there different words for love in Welsh? If so, what kind of love is caru? At first I thought it was like familial love, but now they're using it for chocolate and cities!


NannyMagrat

Would 'Rwyt ti'n caru Aber?' be acceptable if talking to a friend rather than in more formal conversation?


ibisc

No, it is a question, not a statement, so it would begin:

  • Wyt ti'n caru...?
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.