1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n caru Aberystwyth?"

"Dych chi'n caru Aberystwyth?"

Translation:Do you love Aberystwyth?

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


TheVeganBaker

Would 'Rwyt ti'n caru Aber?' be acceptable if talking to a friend rather than in more formal conversation?


ibisc

No, it is a question, not a statement, so it would begin:

  • Wyt ti'n caru...?

NomedePlum

Are there different words for love in Welsh? If so, what kind of love is caru? At first I thought it was like familial love, but now they're using it for chocolate and cities!


AllanBlackford

If Dych chi is you in plural form why would Do you all love Aberystwyth be incorrect?


ibisc

That would be:

  • Dych chi i gyd yn caru...?

Where chi i gyd means 'you all'.


TheVeganBaker

Maybe think of it more as the polite form, in this context, rather than indicating the plural form?


MichaelRut658113

Sometimes in the course Aberystwyth is pronounced with (English sound) "ust" and sometimes "ist". Similarly Dylan is sometimes "uhl" and sometimes "il". Please explain.


ibisc

The text-to-speech software that Duolingo uses has occasional oddities. There is a facility being trialled that may let us fix some of them.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.