"Dych chi'n caru Aberystwyth?"

Translation:Do you love Aberystwyth?

February 4, 2016

9 Comments


DavidNixon13

To me, it sounds like "chi'n" at normal speed but like "chdi'n" at slow speed!! Am I alone in this?

February 4, 2016

Erchenswine

Not at all. I heard that too.

February 5, 2016

yclaregreen

Ydw!!

June 27, 2017

NannyMagrat

Would 'Rwyt ti'n caru Aber?' be acceptable if talking to a friend rather than in more formal conversation?

October 18, 2018

ibisc
Mod

No, it is a question, not a statement, so it would begin:

  • Wyt ti'n caru...?
October 29, 2018

Allan476701

If Dych chi is you in plural form why would Do you all love Aberystwyth be incorrect?

October 29, 2018

ibisc
Mod

That would be:

  • Dych chi i gyd yn caru...?

Where chi i gyd means 'you all'.

October 29, 2018

NannyMagrat

Maybe think of it more as the polite form, in this context, rather than indicating the plural form?

February 25, 2019

NomedePlum

Are there different words for love in Welsh? If so, what kind of love is caru? At first I thought it was like familial love, but now they're using it for chocolate and cities!

February 8, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.