"¿Quieres salir conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to go out with me?

December 23, 2013

53 Comments


AlQuzMar

I was just told by native spanish teacher that this has two meanings. This sentence is used mostly for asking if somebody wants to start dating with someone, rather than going out. If you're going out with a friend you should ask "Quieres quedar conmigo?", at least in Spanish Spanish.

December 13, 2014

Usamonas

Spaniard Spanish. But in Latin Spanish we say the "Quieres salir a algún lado" or "Quieres ir a algún lugar" instead of "Quieres quedar conmigo".

October 7, 2017

tothadam06

Nice similarity with English, same two meanings with the idiomatic meaning of dating being the more common use, at least in my experience. Thanks, it's good to know.

March 18, 2018

KWolf389

Interesting

June 5, 2019

spencersloth

Do Spanish speakers use the phrase "go out with me" to mean "be my boyfriend/girlfriend/go on a fate with me"? It sounds to me like this is more a direct translation and not a true translation of meaning.

January 5, 2014

clawedinvader

From a quick web search, it does seem to be used like this, but I can't say 100%. Also "go on a fate" sounds a little dramatic ;-)

January 13, 2014

lulybane800

Yeah , kind of , go on a date , not be my girlfriend /boyfriend , that is "quieres ser mi novio/a)

January 13, 2016

DroppedBass

"salir con (alguien)" means to be girlfriend/boyfriend, but in a lesser degree than being "novios".

The scale is: - Amigos con ventaja (friends with benefits) - Saliendo (lovers/boyfriends) - Novios (boyfriends) - Comprometidos (engaged) - Casados (married)

January 16, 2018

AnthonySim12

We definitely say it the same way in English, but it sounds a bit juvenile. I think of junior high school.

April 11, 2017

GreenNadin

True.... but why would you say be my girl/boy friend its sounds more formal to say Will you go out with me. And spanish is very formal

April 8, 2019

alessandrosblg

Hey guys, could you help me? I'm doing Duolingo English to Spanish, but actually I am brazilian (my native language is Portuguese) and I'm still learning English. Could I say "do you want to hang out with me" instead of "go out"? Is there any substantive difference of meaning between these two phrases? I used " hang out" and Duo had it as wrong. *Sorry for bad English.

November 6, 2015

neiht20

I agree with Funstondog, "salir" would imply more the sense of dating someone, in which case you could not use "hang out". "Go out" would be more appropriate in this case.

As a side note your English is pretty good in the post that you made. Very impressive in my opinion! Keep up the good work!

December 1, 2015

Funstondog

For alessandrosblg: 'Hang out' is more typically used for friends (i.e. 'let's get some coffee and hang out') and 'Go out' would typically imply a date. However, i think both are appropriate and perhaps one is less confrontational and perhaps more deliberative.

November 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"hang out" actually means spend time with me, you could even hang out at home; so it is not the same as "go out" although you could go somewhere to hang out with someone.

June 1, 2016

58rx4

"Hang out" usually refers to friends just spending time together, so it generally wouldn't be used in reference to going on a date with someone.

April 20, 2017

Sidney369633

Hang out would honestly be better if you don't want to go out.

September 27, 2018

Lucas188890

Sidney is dumb. Thats why her advice is bad

June 11, 2019

Lucas188890

Don't even try to make my comment look bad. It is filled with truth

June 11, 2019

userdoba

What's wrong with "Do you want to go with me?"

November 22, 2015

Lrtward

Do you want to go with me = Quieres ir conmigo

April 2, 2016

EleshaMarie

I peeked and wrote "con mi" and got it wrong, how come it is "conmigo"?

March 25, 2014

neiht20

I don't understand why it's done, all I know is that "with me"="conmigo", not con mí, and "with you"="contigo". I don't understand why it's like that, it's just something you have to learn and remember.

All the others are "normal" though: con él/ella/usted/nosotros/ellos/ellas/ustedes. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prepositional_object_pronouns.htm

March 25, 2014

whitec113

basically from speaking spanish and living in a spanish country and hearing this every day...the best i can figure out is the conmigo is like with ME like physically....and mi is more of a figuratively....por ahi...not a perfect description but i hope it makes sense

March 20, 2017

CrimsonCorona10

'Con mi' sounds like 'with my' if you were to translated literally. Conmigo was already created specifically for this purpose, as with the alternative 'contigo' meaning, 'with you'.

July 1, 2016

baxterthesloth

why does "will you go out with me" not work

May 8, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Because you forgot to translate "querer" - to want to.

"Will you go out with me" would be something like "Sales conmigo?"

May 8, 2014

Tuck230127

Gonna use this on a cute mexican girl i work with, wish me luck.

April 14, 2019

MareVanNostrum

Did it work? :)

June 23, 2019

rome38

why is "do you wanna go out" with me wrong ? Doesn't "wanna" means "want to"?

March 12, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Yes, but it's very colloquial

March 12, 2015

GabrielDayot

What about "Please go out with me"?

July 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now you are no longer asking if the other person wants to go out and just politely requesting. I don't care if you want to or not, just do it for me, please! There is another way to say this in Spanish:
"Por favor, salga conmigo" This is in the imperative mood or the subjunctive mood which gives more the flavor of "Please, I want you to go out with me." in English we would not use the subjunctive mood, but I agree that in Spanish the subjunctive mood is used very often. In English if we want people to know how we feel about it, we can't just use a subjunctive mood form, we will actually have to say what we are feeling: "I want you to go out with me, do you want to?". However this is different, because this question is not about what I want but about what the person I am asking wants to do. "Do you want to go out with me?" Just because I asked you, you should have a clue that I want to go out with you also, but we just don't necessarily tell you that.

June 1, 2016

loneobserver42

I translated this as "Do you want to leave with me?", and it accepted

June 14, 2018

Tawnya877527

This literally translates to "Do you want to leave with me?" Isnt there an easier way to ask someone out?

February 24, 2019

layla907710

What about, "quieres salir con me?"

December 20, 2016

.megan_

What if i wanted to say "do you want to go on a date with me" would it stay the same

February 26, 2017

Jens598616

I said do you want to date me, and it was wrong. I mean, yeah thats kind of a weird way to flirt but... "en tu casa o la mia" has to have it beat

June 25, 2017

rylew0925

When do we place in the upside down question marks in the beginning of the sentence?

July 8, 2017

AR_Elsherbiny

The answer is : All the time. This is how questions in Spanish are formed. You have to place an upside down question mark at the beginning and a normal one at the end.

July 8, 2017

BookWorm869

Doesn't "quieres" need an accent on the "e" if it's a question...?

September 13, 2017

Deact1vated_User

No.

November 15, 2018

AscendedSh

No offense... but this is not flirting at all. When I got this I expected flirting to introduce popular pick up lines that hispanics are fimiliar with like: "Donde esta to caja? Porque toda las munecas vienen en caja."

February 3, 2019

GreenNadin

Yeah i know what you mean

April 8, 2019

JGSteggall

Wow Duolingo lady i don't think i am ready

February 6, 2019

CindySue10

Tip : we need u to speak slower & announcate the words please sometimes when saying a whole sentence it sounds like u r saying one long word not 3 or 4 or 5 words thank u

March 28, 2019

Tameka_Starr

No

April 28, 2019

David306537

"sa-leesh"???

May 11, 2019

David306537

If you tap on salir she says "sa-leesh". Why??

May 12, 2019

AlexeyShah

just to be clear, does this mean a single date proposal (just for this time), or it's more about dating on a regular basis? if only the former, then how would one say the latter? I am curious about it both in English and Spanish (I am not a native speaker ), it seems to me you could mean both by the same English phrase, am I wrong? what's with Spanish?

May 13, 2019

CalebPrage

K esse dmmcmxmxmd?dlðl , and sj

May 23, 2019

utku908941

if we wanted to say "would you go out with me", would it be in Spanish "saldrías conmigo"?

June 16, 2019

ErinMichel20

O

June 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.