1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres salir conmigo?"

"¿Quieres salir conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to go out with me?

December 23, 2013

132 Comments


AlQuzMar

I was just told by native spanish teacher that this has two meanings. This sentence is used mostly for asking if somebody wants to start dating with someone, rather than going out. If you're going out with a friend you should ask "Quieres quedar conmigo?", at least in Spanish Spanish.


Usamonas

Spaniard Spanish. But in Latin Spanish we say the "Quieres salir a algún lado" or "Quieres ir a algún lugar" instead of "Quieres quedar conmigo".


P-ank.tron

So these idioms are more used for friends. Right?


Psyracore

Defends on how friendly you are


MasterOfKrynn

No, some of these idioms should NOT be used for friends. ;)


tothadam06

Nice similarity with English, same two meanings with the idiomatic meaning of dating being the more common use, at least in my experience. Thanks, it's good to know.


RJ7nm4

Thank you, i think you just saved me from something really embarassing! X


DyedJellyfish

You could also use saldres conmigo, will you go out with me


spencersloth

Do Spanish speakers use the phrase "go out with me" to mean "be my boyfriend/girlfriend/go on a fate with me"? It sounds to me like this is more a direct translation and not a true translation of meaning.


clawedinvader

From a quick web search, it does seem to be used like this, but I can't say 100%. Also "go on a fate" sounds a little dramatic ;-)


half.pie

Lmao lets go out on a fate


Dimabarnes40

Yeah , kind of , go on a date , not be my girlfriend /boyfriend , that is "quieres ser mi novio/a)


DroppedBass

"salir con (alguien)" means to be girlfriend/boyfriend, but in a lesser degree than being "novios".

The scale is: - Amigos con ventaja (friends with benefits) - Saliendo (lovers/boyfriends) - Novios (boyfriends) - Comprometidos (engaged) - Casados (married)


AnthonySim12

We definitely say it the same way in English, but it sounds a bit juvenile. I think of junior high school.


alessandrosblg

Hey guys, could you help me? I'm doing Duolingo English to Spanish, but actually I am brazilian (my native language is Portuguese) and I'm still learning English. Could I say "do you want to hang out with me" instead of "go out"? Is there any substantive difference of meaning between these two phrases? I used " hang out" and Duo had it as wrong. *Sorry for bad English.


neiht20

I agree with Funstondog, "salir" would imply more the sense of dating someone, in which case you could not use "hang out". "Go out" would be more appropriate in this case.

As a side note your English is pretty good in the post that you made. Very impressive in my opinion! Keep up the good work!


Funstondog

For alessandrosblg: 'Hang out' is more typically used for friends (i.e. 'let's get some coffee and hang out') and 'Go out' would typically imply a date. However, i think both are appropriate and perhaps one is less confrontational and perhaps more deliberative.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"hang out" actually means spend time with me, you could even hang out at home; so it is not the same as "go out" although you could go somewhere to hang out with someone.


58rx4

"Hang out" usually refers to friends just spending time together, so it generally wouldn't be used in reference to going on a date with someone.


RJ7nm4

No you're english is really good! Yes you can use hang out, but you wouldn't say that if it was supposed to be asking someone on a date. It's normally only used in a friendship way X


ChrisK.170471

Bro how to people like you say "I have bad English" when you typing perfect English.


[deactivated user]

    It's really a question of how clearly you would like to communicate your intention. "Want to hang out? " is an invitation to friendship or maybe more: ambiguous. "Do you want to go out?" is still ambiguous but leaning toward the dating arena. Could be a one-time ask, could be asking for an ongoing relationship. Needs clarification if you want to expose your intent. "Do you want to go out with me?" is definitely in the dating arena. "Would you like to go on a date with me?" Absolutely no question of your intention.


PAPLJHF21

    Your English is amazing! Yes you can say hang out, but it may make a girl/boy go crazy wondering if you mean hang out as friends, or as a couple


HristinaLa3

    it is the same, the only difference is that when you use "to hang out", it could be to not really going out , but doing something together in general


userdoba

    What's wrong with "Do you want to go with me?"


Lrtward

    Do you want to go with me = Quieres ir conmigo


EleshaMarie

    I peeked and wrote "con mi" and got it wrong, how come it is "conmigo"?


neiht20

    I don't understand why it's done, all I know is that "with me"="conmigo", not con mí, and "with you"="contigo". I don't understand why it's like that, it's just something you have to learn and remember.

    All the others are "normal" though: con él/ella/usted/nosotros/ellos/ellas/ustedes. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prepositional_object_pronouns.htm


whitec113

    basically from speaking spanish and living in a spanish country and hearing this every day...the best i can figure out is the conmigo is like with ME like physically....and mi is more of a figuratively....por ahi...not a perfect description but i hope it makes sense


CrimsonCorona10

    'Con mi' sounds like 'with my' if you were to translated literally. Conmigo was already created specifically for this purpose, as with the alternative 'contigo' meaning, 'with you'.


baxterthesloth

    why does "will you go out with me" not work


JuevesHuevos

    Because you forgot to translate "querer" - to want to.

    "Will you go out with me" would be something like "Sales conmigo?"


GabrielDayot

    What about "Please go out with me"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Now you are no longer asking if the other person wants to go out and just politely requesting. I don't care if you want to or not, just do it for me, please! There is another way to say this in Spanish:
    "Por favor, salga conmigo" This is in the imperative mood or the subjunctive mood which gives more the flavor of "Please, I want you to go out with me." in English we would not use the subjunctive mood, but I agree that in Spanish the subjunctive mood is used very often. In English if we want people to know how we feel about it, we can't just use a subjunctive mood form, we will actually have to say what we are feeling: "I want you to go out with me, do you want to?". However this is different, because this question is not about what I want but about what the person I am asking wants to do. "Do you want to go out with me?" Just because I asked you, you should have a clue that I want to go out with you also, but we just don't necessarily tell you that.


Christophe390219

    Bruh, waaaaaaaaay to much effort in that reply. Are you like duo staff or something? Not that it wasnt a good explanation/idea/whatever. I was impressed. Still way too much effort. I cant beloeve o just wasted that much time writing about a waste of time. How ironic.


zoesise

    I think your idea is good but it should really be Will you "PLEASE" go out with me


layla907710

    What about, "quieres salir con me?"


SqueezeboxSarah

    In Spanish, the translation of the phrase "with me" is conmigo, "with you" is contigo, and "with him/her/oneself" is consigo. You can say "con él" or "con ella," I believe, but "con me" and "con tú" are not said in Spanish. You must use "conmigo" and "contigo."


.megan_

    What if i wanted to say "do you want to go on a date with me" would it stay the same


Jens598616

    I said do you want to date me, and it was wrong. I mean, yeah thats kind of a weird way to flirt but... "en tu casa o la mia" has to have it beat


rylew0925

    When do we place in the upside down question marks in the beginning of the sentence?


AR_Elsherbiny

    The answer is : All the time. This is how questions in Spanish are formed. You have to place an upside down question mark at the beginning and a normal one at the end.


BookWorm869

    Doesn't "quieres" need an accent on the "e" if it's a question...?


loneobserver42

    I translated this as "Do you want to leave with me?", and it accepted


Tawnya877527

    This literally translates to "Do you want to leave with me?" Isnt there an easier way to ask someone out?


CindySue10

    Tip : we need u to speak slower & announcate the words please sometimes when saying a whole sentence it sounds like u r saying one long word not 3 or 4 or 5 words thank u


David306537

    If you tap on salir she says "sa-leesh". Why??


AlexeyShah

    just to be clear, does this mean a single date proposal (just for this time), or it's more about dating on a regular basis? if only the former, then how would one say the latter? I am curious about it both in English and Spanish (I am not a native speaker ), it seems to me you could mean both by the same English phrase, am I wrong? what's with Spanish?


utku908941

    if we wanted to say "would you go out with me", would it be in Spanish "saldrías conmigo"?


Ernest140880

    What is the differences between "Cual" and "Quieres"


KcpTFl

    "Take her out" has three meanings. Out to dinner With a sniper Or out on a date. Or, if you are a praying mantis, all three!


Creator13

    The Spanish sure like to compress words into one!


LeCordon1

    Can you also say "Te gustaría salir conmigo?"


hkr-Alohamora

    umm, i dont wanna date a robot


ryanrattan1

    First Duo has me Transalating the "i like you" pickup line then this


DursunAsik

    Why can't I just translate it to "Wanna go out with me?"


Joshua830170

    they gave me it 2 times


aliaszer0

    The female pronounces salir "saliche" if you mouse over, is that correct?


Fanican278

    I thought this was going to be flirting not asking someone out. :T


Indrajit_Mondal

    What's the difference between quienes & quiénes ??


SqueezeboxSarah

    Just like LICA said, the accented version is used for questions. The same is true for all of the "question words," I believe.

    Ex: Yo sé que debo hacer. (I know what I should do.) vs. ¿Qué debo hacer? (What should I do?)


rome38

    why is "do you wanna go out" with me wrong ? Doesn't "wanna" means "want to"?


JuevesHuevos

    Yes, but it's very colloquial


yaniv1975

    I wrote "...date with me", Du didn't accept. Is it right ?


SqueezeboxSarah

    As in, "Do you want to go out on a date with me?" The implication is the same, but the translation is not correct; a date - "una cita" - is not specifically mentioned here. I could probably use this same sentence, as it is written here, to ask my friend if she wants to go somewhere with me tonight.


lemmski

    Does this mean "will you go out(on a date/to a party) with me?" Or "will you date me?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Be careful, in Spanish they are often concerned with how you feel about it. In English we often just ask for a yes or no. This could be about going on a date, but it is not necessarily so. I could be asking a coworker if they want to go out with me just to eat lunch.


mbaban

    why salir i sending with an "r" here ?


Lrtward

    Because when you have two verbs together the second verb is an infinitive, just like in English.

    Do you want TO GO out with me
    Quieres SALIR conmigo


JulianFran5

    I appreciate everyone using this as an opportunity for dating advice and suggestions, however if I could use it for its intended purpose and ask someone, why isn't a form of "hace" needed?


neiht20

    The "do" that we commonly use in English in a question (Do you speak English?, Do you play tennis?, Do they watch TV?) is an auxiliary verb that does not exist in Spanish. "Hacer" is a verb that means "to make" or "to do", but as an action ("Ana hizo los deberes"=Ana did her chores). http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/g/auxiliarygl.htm


MrFatih26

    is there what kind of difference between salgo and salga while conjuging salir


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "salgo" is present indicative form of "I go out" whereas "salga" is either the imperative mood used for commands or a subjunctive form which is also used in expressions which are translated very differently, like "cuando salga la ocasión" which is translated as "when the occasion comes up (or arises)". They say the occasion goes, we say it comes. - It is just a difference of perspective. The occasion did not exist and now it is there and motion is used to indicate this. Better yet "no hay mentira que no salga" "the truth will out" They say "There is no lie that does not go out" We say "The truth will come out." Here is one that is closer "confiemos en que todo salga bien" "Let's hope that everything goes well"

    In English we don't often use the subjunctive mood which is used to describe how we feel about what we are saying rather than just stating facts or describing perceived reality in the indicative mood. In Spanish it is more important to convey how one feels about what one is saying: doubt, uncertainty, wishes, denial, probability, even commands... The subjunctive is used very often in Spanish.

    I hope that you feel better.

    It is uncertain that she is sick.

    It is not true that she is sick.

    We prefer that he be careful.

    I insist that you be home by 10pm.

    Tell her to wear a jacket. We would use imperative, but in Spanish they want you to know that it is our wish that you tell her and so it is placed in subjunctive. Without even saying "We wish that you would tell her to wear a jacket." - this is understood if it is in the subjunctive mood.

    People are allowed to wear jackets here. We would say this as a fact in indicative mood in English, but in Spanish it is worded that Permission has been expressed - even though it is passive, someone approved of this action.

    "Es imposible que salga tarde." "It is impossible that it is leaving late." Someone's opinion is woven into the statement. The opposite opinion "Es probable que salga tarde." "It is probable that it is leaving late."

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/salga

    http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/intro_subjunct.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm


Christophe390219

    Once again, same issue as addressed above.


robdilla

    why go out and not go?


RHanisch

    I did not think this kind of quote would be on Duolingo.


DeniseSpecter

    I used "wanna" instead of "want to". It didn't work and it should.


Val_Mercado

    Well, the importance is that its right and not wrong. It doesn't matter weather it means to actually go out with someone like on a date when you mean lets be together. The girl will figure out eventually. I sure did.


Sara464324

    I answered it correctly yet it marked me as wrong..


RoanCarpen1

    wkalwnklwklwadnka/ndklwa:Ndihwal fuge slbhdefvaghdmvfej,afueilwbfewbhwjalDyheabyeuehbejsbhvskuyrsgyrkusdgyrskgyfreyagryfakugfyakurgyfaeuryekuuyerkayuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuagkrrrrrgkyurgyuaruyfrygurfrgyaeygragrfgugargyarugyurbyvgrbevrbgyurygrgyyrriuriuvgyvrresbyurebgrbgvsryvbgyersyygubygureurgyfvyug


TheWiktor

    So, can i use this line for literally "go out" like go out for a cigarette, or is it more like a randevou invitation? Thanks in advance! :)


AlQuzMar

    The latter. I've been told that suggesting going out for a cig would be like "Vamos fuera a fumar". Then again telling someone that you are going outside to smoke would be "Vamos afuera a fumar"... So yes, it's more like rendez-vous.


AlQuzMar

    Oh no! More information! You should be aware what I wrote above - this is a dating call, not a general meeting at least in Spanish spoken in Spain. Going out with a friend is said like "Quieres quedar conmigo", according to my Spanish native reference.


Emil_6

    I have read the comments (well, many of them... won't duolingo introduce a mechanism to downgrade/hide the comments which are bare chatter?). Still can't understand why it accepts "will"' and does not accept "would". If one is strict, "querer" is want. Will and Would are both question forms that indicate the same question with some different shades. I believe that "will" meant "querer" in days of old but now "I will go out w/you" sounds no closer to "want" than "I would go out w/you", IMHO


neiht20

    It really depends on the context, but "will" and "would" are different tenses, especially in Spanish.

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm


Emil_6

    Yes - I agree that will/would normally correspond to future/conditional. However here the statment is in present and uses "querer", so if I wanted to be strict I should have translated "Do you want to go out with me", but they still accept "will", and not "would", so I am not clear about it, unless they consider "will" to be a synonym for "want", which is rather archaic


neiht20

    They accept "will you go out with me"? I don't think that should be accepted IMO... A closer translation for that would be "saldrás conmigo?"


Christophe390219

    I respect this, and i also feel that they shoild have some sort of a character limit. In the comments.


MissLaurie2

    Querer is an infinitive verb with several English translations such as to love, to like, to wish, to want, to accept. [I got those translations from wordreference.com] ., Will is a word that indicates the future tense for any of the verbs. Would indicates the conditional tense.


sheila.mcg

    I put a space in con migo. It was marked wrong


neiht20

    Because "comigo" (as well as "contigo") is one word, not two.


ricardopasa

    "Like" is not the same as ''want" in this context? I disagree.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I can like something, but not necessarily want it. I do agree that "Would you like to go out with me?" is another way to ask this question, but it has its own corresponding translation into Spanish. "¿Quisiera Ud salir conmigo?" or "¿Quisieras salir conmigo?"


David-y-rulo

    I have just finished " the flirting class" and my point is that if you will depend on sentences like those. You will die alone. Plus, that one that says " en mi casa o en la tuya" this is not even a flirting. it's most likely that they are already living a relationship and met each other recently and they are setting something but it's not by far a flirting anymore.


BigMoneyB

    why does the 'quieres' in this not have an accent mark on like 'quiéres'?


LuciustheDragon

    Alright, pronunciation lesson time! I learned this from my beloved Spanish substitute! What a shame that all my actual Spanish 'teacher' does is remind us how to conjugate tener for two quarters. (see the quotes?)

    Enough of that! Lo siento. Ahem.

    In Spanish, if any given word ends with a letter other than a vowel, an n, or an s, the inferred accent is on the last syllable of the Spanish word. For example, with Español, you don't say esPAñol or ESpañol. Rather, you'd say espaÑOL.

    However, words that DO end with a vowel, an n, or an s have the inferred accent on the penultimate syllable. Since quieres ends with an s, the accent on the second to last syllable is inferred. Adding an accent mark would be unnecessary as well as redundant.

    The accent marks are only used when needed in clarifying pronunciation. For example, pájaro (bird) has an accent. Normally, as pájaro ends in o, the word without an accent would be paJAro. The accent mark overrides that rule and accents the word so it becomes PAjaro.

    I hope you learned something from that!


neiht20

    Great explaination! Btw "penultimate" means "next to last/2nd to last", for those who don't know ;)


BigMoneyB

    But cuando, for example, and cuándo are pronounced the same but you can see one is stating where the other would be asking. It's seems odd some qns include an accent mark but others don't


neiht20

    Yes, that is true, but there are many words in Spanish that have accent marks that are used only for grammatical purposes to distinguish between certain words in Spanish, even if it doesn't change the pronunciation. For example, dé and de are both pronounced basically the same, but dé is the formal command form of "dar" (give). The accent mark is there to distinguish it from "de" (of), but it's only noticeable in writing. Same with tú (you) and tu (your), sí (yes) and si (if), sólo (only) and solo (alone).


kmaarouf

    Also él and el


BigMoneyB

    thanks for your answers on these by the way.

    however i still dont really get it. if they are sometimes used for purely grammatical reasons, like 'que' and qué' (as stated above it makes no difference to the way they are said) or 'cuándo' and 'cuando' why would it not be used if its a question. i havent phrased this very well and im even confusing myself a bit. what im really getting at i suppose is why are accent marks ever used for questions if it doesnt affect the way it is said, unless it is to grammatically show its a question, in which case shouldnt it be used here with quieres? if i put 'quieres' it would mean you want but if i put 'quiéres' it would infer its a question. i see that it doesn't, and why it doesn't, change pronunciation but then surely it should have an accent purely from a grammatical view point as you suggested in the last comment.

    but yeh i just read you put some countries do and some dont. i guess in the grand scheme of things it doesnt really matter as long as youre understood


neiht20

    Ok let me make sure you're not misunderstanding something. Interrogatives (words used in questions: what, where, where, why, how) are special words that always carry accents when used in questions in Spanish. (http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/ask_question.htm) However, it's basically ONLY the interrogatives that do this. Almost every other word is written normally and question marks would simply be added to make it a question. "quieres" does NOT have to have an accent mark to be used in a question, adding in the accent would be a regional spelling preference.


maggieedwa1

    "Do you want to go with me?" Could it be right? or the "out" is used to be more specific?


SofiaTheGreat44

    No, it has to be specific.


DerLutz48

    I wrote "Do you want to leave with me?" and Duo accepted it. After learning what it really meant, I was really surprised that Duo had accepted it. The two translations have drastically different meanings!


MissLexi724

    Hola a todos. ¡Dios te aman! Espero que ustedes aman a Dios :) Estoy orando por tigo


David60948

    What are you saying


AscendedSh

    No offense... but this is not flirting at all. When I got this I expected flirting to introduce popular pick up lines that hispanics are fimiliar with like: "Donde esta to caja? Porque toda las munecas vienen en caja."


Reportme4hacking

    Follow me on mixer at Mattu6477 Road to 50 followers Quality streams everyday!


Indrajit_Mondal

    What's the difference between quienes & quieres ?


neiht20

    Quiénes=Who, it's the plural of "quién" and it's used when you know that the answer to the question "who?" will be plural/what follows it is plural. For example, "Quiénes son ellos?"

    Quieres=You want, it comes from the verb "querer" meaning "to want". http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=querer

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.