"¿Quieres salir conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to go out with me?

4 years ago

66 Comments


AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

I was just told by native spanish teacher that this has two meanings. This sentence is used mostly for asking if somebody wants to start dating with someone, rather than going out. If you're going out with a friend you should ask "Quieres quedar conmigo?", at least in Spanish Spanish.

3 years ago

Usamonas
Usamonas

Spaniard Spanish. But in Latin Spanish we say the "Quieres salir a algún lado" or "Quieres ir a algún lugar" instead of "Quieres quedar conmigo".

1 year ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Nice similarity with English, same two meanings with the idiomatic meaning of dating being the more common use, at least in my experience. Thanks, it's good to know.

6 months ago

spencersloth
spencersloth

Do Spanish speakers use the phrase "go out with me" to mean "be my boyfriend/girlfriend/go on a fate with me"? It sounds to me like this is more a direct translation and not a true translation of meaning.

4 years ago

clawedinvader

From a quick web search, it does seem to be used like this, but I can't say 100%. Also "go on a fate" sounds a little dramatic ;-)

4 years ago

lulybane800

Yeah , kind of , go on a date , not be my girlfriend /boyfriend , that is "quieres ser mi novio/a)

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"salir con (alguien)" means to be girlfriend/boyfriend, but in a lesser degree than being "novios".

The scale is: - Amigos con ventaja (friends with benefits) - Saliendo (lovers/boyfriends) - Novios (boyfriends) - Comprometidos (engaged) - Casados (married)

8 months ago

AnthonySim12

We definitely say it the same way in English, but it sounds a bit juvenile. I think of junior high school.

1 year ago

alessandrosblg

Hey guys, could you help me? I'm doing Duolingo English to Spanish, but actually I am brazilian (my native language is Portuguese) and I'm still learning English. Could I say "do you want to hang out with me" instead of "go out"? Is there any substantive difference of meaning between these two phrases? I used " hang out" and Duo had it as wrong. *Sorry for bad English.

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I agree with Funstondog, "salir" would imply more the sense of dating someone, in which case you could not use "hang out". "Go out" would be more appropriate in this case.

As a side note your English is pretty good in the post that you made. Very impressive in my opinion! Keep up the good work!

2 years ago

Funstondog

For alessandrosblg: 'Hang out' is more typically used for friends (i.e. 'let's get some coffee and hang out') and 'Go out' would typically imply a date. However, i think both are appropriate and perhaps one is less confrontational and perhaps more deliberative.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"hang out" actually means spend time with me, you could even hang out at home; so it is not the same as "go out" although you could go somewhere to hang out with someone.

2 years ago

58rx4

"Hang out" usually refers to friends just spending time together, so it generally wouldn't be used in reference to going on a date with someone.

1 year ago

Sidney369633

Hang out would honestly be better if you don't want to go out.

2 weeks ago

EleshaMarie

I peeked and wrote "con mi" and got it wrong, how come it is "conmigo"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I don't understand why it's done, all I know is that "with me"="conmigo", not con mí, and "with you"="contigo". I don't understand why it's like that, it's just something you have to learn and remember.

All the others are "normal" though: con él/ella/usted/nosotros/ellos/ellas/ustedes. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prepositional_object_pronouns.htm

4 years ago

whitec113
whitec113

basically from speaking spanish and living in a spanish country and hearing this every day...the best i can figure out is the conmigo is like with ME like physically....and mi is more of a figuratively....por ahi...not a perfect description but i hope it makes sense

1 year ago

CrimsonCorona10

'Con mi' sounds like 'with my' if you were to translated literally. Conmigo was already created specifically for this purpose, as with the alternative 'contigo' meaning, 'with you'.

2 years ago

userdoba

What's wrong with "Do you want to go with me?"

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Do you want to go with me = Quieres ir conmigo

2 years ago

baxterthesloth

why does "will you go out with me" not work

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because you forgot to translate "querer" - to want to.

"Will you go out with me" would be something like "Sales conmigo?"

4 years ago

rome38
rome38

why is "do you wanna go out" with me wrong ? Doesn't "wanna" means "want to"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, but it's very colloquial

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

What about "Please go out with me"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now you are no longer asking if the other person wants to go out and just politely requesting. I don't care if you want to or not, just do it for me, please! There is another way to say this in Spanish:
"Por favor, salga conmigo" This is in the imperative mood or the subjunctive mood which gives more the flavor of "Please, I want you to go out with me." in English we would not use the subjunctive mood, but I agree that in Spanish the subjunctive mood is used very often. In English if we want people to know how we feel about it, we can't just use a subjunctive mood form, we will actually have to say what we are feeling: "I want you to go out with me, do you want to?". However this is different, because this question is not about what I want but about what the person I am asking wants to do. "Do you want to go out with me?" Just because I asked you, you should have a clue that I want to go out with you also, but we just don't necessarily tell you that.

2 years ago

zoesise
zoesise

I think your idea is good but it should really be Will you "PLEASE" go out with me

1 year ago

layla907710

What about, "quieres salir con me?"

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

In Spanish, the translation of the phrase "with me" is conmigo, "with you" is contigo, and "with him/her/oneself" is consigo. You can say "con él" or "con ella," I believe, but "con me" and "con tú" are not said in Spanish. You must use "conmigo" and "contigo."

1 year ago

.megan_

What if i wanted to say "do you want to go on a date with me" would it stay the same

1 year ago

Jens598616

I said do you want to date me, and it was wrong. I mean, yeah thats kind of a weird way to flirt but... "en tu casa o la mia" has to have it beat

1 year ago

rylew0925

When do we place in the upside down question marks in the beginning of the sentence?

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

The answer is : All the time. This is how questions in Spanish are formed. You have to place an upside down question mark at the beginning and a normal one at the end.

1 year ago

BookWorm869

Doesn't "quieres" need an accent on the "e" if it's a question...?

1 year ago

Tb8S4GFv

I translated this as "Do you want to leave with me?", and it accepted

3 months ago

Indrajit_Mondal

What's the difference between quienes & quiénes ??

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

quiénes is used in a question

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Just like LICA said, the accented version is used for questions. The same is true for all of the "question words," I believe.

Ex: Yo sé que debo hacer. (I know what I should do.) vs. ¿Qué debo hacer? (What should I do?)

3 years ago

TheWiktor

So, can i use this line for literally "go out" like go out for a cigarette, or is it more like a randevou invitation? Thanks in advance! :)

3 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

The latter. I've been told that suggesting going out for a cig would be like "Vamos fuera a fumar". Then again telling someone that you are going outside to smoke would be "Vamos afuera a fumar"... So yes, it's more like rendez-vous.

3 years ago

TheWiktor

Thank you!

3 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Oh no! More information! You should be aware what I wrote above - this is a dating call, not a general meeting at least in Spanish spoken in Spain. Going out with a friend is said like "Quieres quedar conmigo", according to my Spanish native reference.

3 years ago

yaniv1975

I wrote "...date with me", Du didn't accept. Is it right ?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

As in, "Do you want to go out on a date with me?" The implication is the same, but the translation is not correct; a date - "una cita" - is not specifically mentioned here. I could probably use this same sentence, as it is written here, to ask my friend if she wants to go somewhere with me tonight.

3 years ago

Christa490640

Yes, it is.

1 year ago

Emil_6

I have read the comments (well, many of them... won't duolingo introduce a mechanism to downgrade/hide the comments which are bare chatter?). Still can't understand why it accepts "will"' and does not accept "would". If one is strict, "querer" is want. Will and Would are both question forms that indicate the same question with some different shades. I believe that "will" meant "querer" in days of old but now "I will go out w/you" sounds no closer to "want" than "I would go out w/you", IMHO

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It really depends on the context, but "will" and "would" are different tenses, especially in Spanish.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm

3 years ago

Emil_6

Yes - I agree that will/would normally correspond to future/conditional. However here the statment is in present and uses "querer", so if I wanted to be strict I should have translated "Do you want to go out with me", but they still accept "will", and not "would", so I am not clear about it, unless they consider "will" to be a synonym for "want", which is rather archaic

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

They accept "will you go out with me"? I don't think that should be accepted IMO... A closer translation for that would be "saldrás conmigo?"

2 years ago

MissLaurie2

Querer is an infinitive verb with several English translations such as to love, to like, to wish, to want, to accept. [I got those translations from wordreference.com] ., Will is a word that indicates the future tense for any of the verbs. Would indicates the conditional tense.

1 year ago

lemmski

Does this mean "will you go out(on a date/to a party) with me?" Or "will you date me?"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Be careful, in Spanish they are often concerned with how you feel about it. In English we often just ask for a yes or no. This could be about going on a date, but it is not necessarily so. I could be asking a coworker if they want to go out with me just to eat lunch.

2 years ago

mbaban
mbaban

why salir i sending with an "r" here ?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because when you have two verbs together the second verb is an infinitive, just like in English.

Do you want TO GO out with me
Quieres SALIR conmigo

2 years ago

JulianFran5

I appreciate everyone using this as an opportunity for dating advice and suggestions, however if I could use it for its intended purpose and ask someone, why isn't a form of "hace" needed?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The "do" that we commonly use in English in a question (Do you speak English?, Do you play tennis?, Do they watch TV?) is an auxiliary verb that does not exist in Spanish. "Hacer" is a verb that means "to make" or "to do", but as an action ("Ana hizo los deberes"=Ana did her chores). http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/g/auxiliarygl.htm

2 years ago

sheila.mcg

I put a space in con migo. It was marked wrong

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because "comigo" (as well as "contigo") is one word, not two.

2 years ago

MrFatih26

is there what kind of difference between salgo and salga while conjuging salir

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"salgo" is present indicative form of "I go out" whereas "salga" is either the imperative mood used for commands or a subjunctive form which is also used in expressions which are translated very differently, like "cuando salga la ocasión" which is translated as "when the occasion comes up (or arises)". They say the occasion goes, we say it comes. - It is just a difference of perspective. The occasion did not exist and now it is there and motion is used to indicate this. Better yet "no hay mentira que no salga" "the truth will out" They say "There is no lie that does not go out" We say "The truth will come out." Here is one that is closer "confiemos en que todo salga bien" "Let's hope that everything goes well"

In English we don't often use the subjunctive mood which is used to describe how we feel about what we are saying rather than just stating facts or describing perceived reality in the indicative mood. In Spanish it is more important to convey how one feels about what one is saying: doubt, uncertainty, wishes, denial, probability, even commands... The subjunctive is used very often in Spanish.

I hope that you feel better.

It is uncertain that she is sick.

It is not true that she is sick.

We prefer that he be careful.

I insist that you be home by 10pm.

Tell her to wear a jacket. We would use imperative, but in Spanish they want you to know that it is our wish that you tell her and so it is placed in subjunctive. Without even saying "We wish that you would tell her to wear a jacket." - this is understood if it is in the subjunctive mood.

People are allowed to wear jackets here. We would say this as a fact in indicative mood in English, but in Spanish it is worded that Permission has been expressed - even though it is passive, someone approved of this action.

"Es imposible que salga tarde." "It is impossible that it is leaving late." Someone's opinion is woven into the statement. The opposite opinion "Es probable que salga tarde." "It is probable that it is leaving late."

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/salga

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/intro_subjunct.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm

2 years ago

Nathan723023

If any of you read all this.. Get a life! :P

1 year ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

"Like" is not the same as ''want" in this context? I disagree.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I can like something, but not necessarily want it. I do agree that "Would you like to go out with me?" is another way to ask this question, but it has its own corresponding translation into Spanish. "¿Quisiera Ud salir conmigo?" or "¿Quisieras salir conmigo?"

2 years ago

maggieedwa1

"Do you want to go with me?" Could it be right? or the "out" is used to be more specific?

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

No, it has to be specific.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.