1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres salir conmigo?"

"¿Quieres salir conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to go out with me?

December 23, 2013

60 Comments


AlQuzMar

I was just told by native spanish teacher that this has two meanings. This sentence is used mostly for asking if somebody wants to start dating with someone, rather than going out. If you're going out with a friend you should ask "Quieres quedar conmigo?", at least in Spanish Spanish.


Usamonas

Spaniard Spanish. But in Latin Spanish we say the "Quieres salir a algún lado" or "Quieres ir a algún lugar" instead of "Quieres quedar conmigo".


PauloVicto303186

So these idioms are more used for friends. Right?


Psyracore

Defends on how friendly you are


MasterOfKrynn

No, some of these idioms should NOT be used for friends. ;)


tothadam06

Nice similarity with English, same two meanings with the idiomatic meaning of dating being the more common use, at least in my experience. Thanks, it's good to know.


RJ7nm4

Thank you, i think you just saved me from something really embarassing! X


spencersloth

Do Spanish speakers use the phrase "go out with me" to mean "be my boyfriend/girlfriend/go on a fate with me"? It sounds to me like this is more a direct translation and not a true translation of meaning.


clawedinvader

From a quick web search, it does seem to be used like this, but I can't say 100%. Also "go on a fate" sounds a little dramatic ;-)


lulybane800

Yeah , kind of , go on a date , not be my girlfriend /boyfriend , that is "quieres ser mi novio/a)


DroppedBass

"salir con (alguien)" means to be girlfriend/boyfriend, but in a lesser degree than being "novios".

The scale is: - Amigos con ventaja (friends with benefits) - Saliendo (lovers/boyfriends) - Novios (boyfriends) - Comprometidos (engaged) - Casados (married)


AnthonySim12

We definitely say it the same way in English, but it sounds a bit juvenile. I think of junior high school.


alessandrosblg

Hey guys, could you help me? I'm doing Duolingo English to Spanish, but actually I am brazilian (my native language is Portuguese) and I'm still learning English. Could I say "do you want to hang out with me" instead of "go out"? Is there any substantive difference of meaning between these two phrases? I used " hang out" and Duo had it as wrong. *Sorry for bad English.


neiht20

I agree with Funstondog, "salir" would imply more the sense of dating someone, in which case you could not use "hang out". "Go out" would be more appropriate in this case.

As a side note your English is pretty good in the post that you made. Very impressive in my opinion! Keep up the good work!


Funstondog

For alessandrosblg: 'Hang out' is more typically used for friends (i.e. 'let's get some coffee and hang out') and 'Go out' would typically imply a date. However, i think both are appropriate and perhaps one is less confrontational and perhaps more deliberative.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"hang out" actually means spend time with me, you could even hang out at home; so it is not the same as "go out" although you could go somewhere to hang out with someone.


58rx4

"Hang out" usually refers to friends just spending time together, so it generally wouldn't be used in reference to going on a date with someone.


RJ7nm4

No you're english is really good! Yes you can use hang out, but you wouldn't say that if it was supposed to be asking someone on a date. It's normally only used in a friendship way X


userdoba

What's wrong with "Do you want to go with me?"


Lrtward

Do you want to go with me = Quieres ir conmigo


EleshaMarie

I peeked and wrote "con mi" and got it wrong, how come it is "conmigo"?


neiht20

I don't understand why it's done, all I know is that "with me"="conmigo", not con mí, and "with you"="contigo". I don't understand why it's like that, it's just something you have to learn and remember.

All the others are "normal" though: con él/ella/usted/nosotros/ellos/ellas/ustedes. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prepositional_object_pronouns.htm


whitec113

basically from speaking spanish and living in a spanish country and hearing this every day...the best i can figure out is the conmigo is like with ME like physically....and mi is more of a figuratively....por ahi...not a perfect description but i hope it makes sense


CrimsonCorona10

'Con mi' sounds like 'with my' if you were to translated literally. Conmigo was already created specifically for this purpose, as with the alternative 'contigo' meaning, 'with you'.


baxterthesloth

why does "will you go out with me" not work


JuevesHuevos

Because you forgot to translate "querer" - to want to.

"Will you go out with me" would be something like "Sales conmigo?"


rome38

why is "do you wanna go out" with me wrong ? Doesn't "wanna" means "want to"?


JuevesHuevos

Yes, but it's very colloquial


GabrielDayot

What about "Please go out with me"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now you are no longer asking if the other person wants to go out and just politely requesting. I don't care if you want to or not, just do it for me, please! There is another way to say this in Spanish:
"Por favor, salga conmigo" This is in the imperative mood or the subjunctive mood which gives more the flavor of "Please, I want you to go out with me." in English we would not use the subjunctive mood, but I agree that in Spanish the subjunctive mood is used very often. In English if we want people to know how we feel about it, we can't just use a subjunctive mood form, we will actually have to say what we are feeling: "I want you to go out with me, do you want to?". However this is different, because this question is not about what I want but about what the person I am asking wants to do. "Do you want to go out with me?" Just because I asked you, you should have a clue that I want to go out with you also, but we just don't necessarily tell you that.


zoesise

I think your idea is good but it should really be Will you "PLEASE" go out with me


layla907710

What about, "quieres salir con me?"


.megan_

What if i wanted to say "do you want to go on a date with me" would it stay the same


Jens598616

I said do you want to date me, and it was wrong. I mean, yeah thats kind of a weird way to flirt but... "en tu casa o la mia" has to have it beat


rylew0925

When do we place in the upside down question marks in the beginning of the sentence?


AR_Elsherbiny

The answer is : All the time. This is how questions in Spanish are formed. You have to place an upside down question mark at the beginning and a normal one at the end.


BookWorm869

Doesn't "quieres" need an accent on the "e" if it's a question...?


loneobserver42

I translated this as "Do you want to leave with me?", and it accepted


AscendedSh

No offense... but this is not flirting at all. When I got this I expected flirting to introduce popular pick up lines that hispanics are fimiliar with like: "Donde esta to caja? Porque toda las munecas vienen en caja."


Tawnya877527

This literally translates to "Do you want to leave with me?" Isnt there an easier way to ask someone out?


CindySue10

Tip : we need u to speak slower & announcate the words please sometimes when saying a whole sentence it sounds like u r saying one long word not 3 or 4 or 5 words thank u


David306537

If you tap on salir she says "sa-leesh". Why??


AlexeyShah

just to be clear, does this mean a single date proposal (just for this time), or it's more about dating on a regular basis? if only the former, then how would one say the latter? I am curious about it both in English and Spanish (I am not a native speaker ), it seems to me you could mean both by the same English phrase, am I wrong? what's with Spanish?


utku908941

if we wanted to say "would you go out with me", would it be in Spanish "saldrías conmigo"?


Ernest140880

What is the differences between "Cual" and "Quieres"


RHanisch

I did not think this kind of quote would be on Duolingo.


DeniseSpecter

I used "wanna" instead of "want to". It didn't work and it should.


Val_Mercado

Well, the importance is that its right and not wrong. It doesn't matter weather it means to actually go out with someone like on a date when you mean lets be together. The girl will figure out eventually. I sure did.


KcpTFl

"Take her out" has three meanings. Out to dinner With a sniper Or out on a date. Or, if you are a praying mantis, all three!


Sara464324

I answered it correctly yet it marked me as wrong..


Creator13

The Spanish sure like to compress words into one!


David-Paz

I have just finished " the flirting class" and my point is that if you will depend on sentences like those. You will die alone. Plus, that one that says " en mi casa o en la tuya" this is not even a flirting. it's most likely that they are already living a relationship and met each other recently and they are setting something but it's not by far a flirting anymore.


Mattu6477_Mixer

Follow me on mixer at Mattu6477 Road to 50 followers Quality streams everyday!


LeCordon1

Can you also say "Te gustaría salir conmigo?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.