Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have black shoes."

Translation:У меня нет чёрных ботинок.

2 years ago

20 Comments


MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Is there a rule for when to use (or when not to use): ботинки, туфли или обувь? Whatever I choose Duolingo tend to disagree and mark it as incorrect.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Обувь means "footwear" and is a collective noun (it is always singlar).

As for the rest...

  • туфли are women's shoes and dress shoes that men wear
  • ботинки are, strictly speaking, higher than туфли and cover your ankles. However, in speech we often call lower shoes for men "ботинки", even dress shoes. I think, it is especially true if we are talking of men's shoes that are more "practical" than shiny and elegant. In this course we usually consider ботинки and туфли interchangeable
  • сапоги are "boots" and are even higher that that
2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I stongly object to the use of ботинки for shoes. 'Shoes' should be туфли and nothing else. I don't know what made you say, "in speech we often call lower shoes for men "ботинки", even dress shoes". Even if you do, that's not the way to say it in Russian as it is, at least, confusing. It's true that in sales people's jargon shoes for men are often referred to as "полуботинки" (literally, "half-boots"), but it's been a long time since I heard the word.

2 years ago

dsukhov
dsukhov

Обувь is a general footwear.. but other two are sinonimous in English, except for ботинки is a man's daily footwear and туфли is all-gender formal/party footwear.

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

As a Russian woman I strongly desagree with the notion that "ботинки" is a men's footwear. They are very much unisex.

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Is there a particular reason why the "нет" can't be at the end of the translation?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It can. By putting нет in the end and using special intonation to emphasize у меня or черных (namely, by pronouncing the stresses syllables at a higher pitch) you can add something to the general meaning of the sentence: "Someone else might have black shoes, but I don't" or "I have shoes of other colors, but not black ones".

1 year ago

scandinav8r

'у меня чёрных ботинок нет' was rejected. why?

1 year ago

HugoBastos93
HugoBastos93

Should обувь always be singular? Why isn't у меня чёрных обувей accepted? Thank you for any answers :D

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Обувь is a collective noun meaning "footwear". It has no plural form.

1 year ago

HugoBastos93
HugoBastos93

thanks :D

1 year ago

ArthurVart

почему башмаки не работает? у меня нет черный башмаки

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

У меня нет чёрныХ башмакОВ. Башмак is either obsolete or used with a little bit of irony. The word has Turkic origin and is mostly used in fairy tales or to refer to medieval footwear, especially the one made of wood. The diminutive form башмачок (the plural башмачки) is usually used for girls' or children's shoes/boots.

1 year ago

ArthurVart

спасибо

1 year ago

qbeast
qbeast

Wiktionary lists two different declensions for ботинок. Тhe respective genitive plurals are listed as ботиник and ботинков, but ботиноков is not accepted for this exercise. Am I reading the Wiktionary entry incorrectly, or is the declension with ботинков simply archaic or non-standard?https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/ботинок

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

As a native Russian who lives in Russia, I assure you that the gen. pl. form «ботинок» is the only one that is used in the standard language.

8 months ago

Robrob1961

As a non-native speaker, ботинков just sounds "off" to me for genitive plural.

8 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

У меня нет черных туфель. wasn't accepted.

By the way, even without not talking into account that "ботинки" are rather boots, I consider "shoes" quite to myself shoes. And you?

2 weeks ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Maybe DL prefers «У меня нет чёрных туфель»?

2 weeks ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Oops! Tweaked a little.

FYI Чей туфля?

2 weeks ago