"Lunes, martes y miércoles"

Translation:Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday

January 15, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GodlessDivinity

Is the Oxford comma ever used in Spanish?

January 15, 2013

Luis

Not really.

January 15, 2013

UzbekSultana

I'm sorry what is Oxford comma? (English is not my first language)

August 20, 2014

joshualatos

An additional comma to avoid any possible confusion. For example: Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday. Notice the comma after Tuesday.

August 28, 2014

UzbekSultana

Ok thanks, so it's unnecessary in Spanish but necessary in English?

August 28, 2014

joshualatos

Strictly speaking, it is not necessary in English either. HOWEVER many folk (especially in the US) do use it in order to avoid confusion. Here is a little more info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ptM7FzyjtRk

August 28, 2014

jdgamble555

According to my middle school english teacher, it should always be included. When I saw people later in life not use it, I thought they were uneducated. Now I know it has become a matter of preference, but I believe it should be necessary.

September 16, 2014

JPhurst

Any way to distinguish between singular and plural for days other than context? This could refer to three specific days next week or any Monday Tuesday and Wednesday.

October 3, 2013

ThanKwee

Los lunes, los martes y los miércoles = Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays

October 3, 2013

jill.99

Are the names of the days of the week never capitalized in Spanish, or is it optional?

February 6, 2013

Luis

They are never capitalized unless they come at the beginning of a sentence. It is generally improper to capitalize them. The same is true with the months of the year.

February 15, 2013

louisng114

The names of those days of the week are based on lunar, Mars, and Mercury. Mars and Mercury are from Greek, where as Tyr (for Tuesday) and Wodanaz (for Wednesday) are from Norse.

May 9, 2014

unpuntodevista

Es VIERNES, VIERNES

November 12, 2013

Soynut7butter

what is the difference between the use of "e" and "y" as "and"?

August 14, 2013

Luis

"e" is exclusively used when the next word starts with an "i" sound. For example, you say "hijos e hijas".

August 15, 2013

Wboys

Thanks I have been wondering that for a while now!

March 4, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.