Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lunes, martes y miércoles"

Translation:Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday

5 years ago

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GodlessDivinity

Is the Oxford comma ever used in Spanish?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really.

5 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

I'm sorry what is Oxford comma? (English is not my first language)

4 years ago

joshualatos

An additional comma to avoid any possible confusion. For example: Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday. Notice the comma after Tuesday.

3 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

Ok thanks, so it's unnecessary in Spanish but necessary in English?

3 years ago

joshualatos

Strictly speaking, it is not necessary in English either. HOWEVER many folk (especially in the US) do use it in order to avoid confusion. Here is a little more info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ptM7FzyjtRk

3 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

According to my middle school english teacher, it should always be included. When I saw people later in life not use it, I thought they were uneducated. Now I know it has become a matter of preference, but I believe it should be necessary.

3 years ago

JPhurst

Any way to distinguish between singular and plural for days other than context? This could refer to three specific days next week or any Monday Tuesday and Wednesday.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Los lunes, los martes y los miércoles = Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays

4 years ago

jill.99
jill.99

Are the names of the days of the week never capitalized in Spanish, or is it optional?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are never capitalized unless they come at the beginning of a sentence. It is generally improper to capitalize them. The same is true with the months of the year.

5 years ago

louisng114

The names of those days of the week are based on lunar, Mars, and Mercury. Mars and Mercury are from Greek, where as Tyr (for Tuesday) and Wodanaz (for Wednesday) are from Norse.

4 years ago

unpuntodevista

Es VIERNES, VIERNES

4 years ago

Soynut7butter

what is the difference between the use of "e" and "y" as "and"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"e" is exclusively used when the next word starts with an "i" sound. For example, you say "hijos e hijas".

5 years ago

Wboys
Wboys

Thanks I have been wondering that for a while now!

4 years ago