1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çorbayı yiyor muyuz yoksa iç…

"Çorbayı yiyor muyuz yoksa içiyor muyuz?"

Translation:Are we eating or drinking the soup?

February 4, 2016

26 Comments


Kirsten58593

"Are we eating the soup or drinking" why is this marked as wrong?


Josiah-Turkish

That way does not specify what you are drinking - no direct object.

You could be drinking water if you're not eating the soup.


MrK815826

Hah, no. Sometimes you have to say "it" but not in this case.


Mariane584083

MrK, where did you find "it" in the Turkish sentence?


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) "Are we eating the soup or drinking it?" (The direct object "it" is needed--see Josiah-Turkish's comment.


Saeed808006

this is very meaningful question as it is both liquid and solid


parkj1979

one of the deep questions of life, lol


hvizdal

why this is an error - are we eating the soup or are we drinking it


Mariane584083

hvizdal, will you repeat the verb as you propose, in your own language? It seems rather redundant?


MindItOn

while listening this I forge all previous Turkish I have learn.


Ibrahim914093

Hello! I was wondering if "Çorbayı yiyor veya içiyor muyuz?" is correct or not. Thanks a lot! :)


fati195311

What is difference betwen musun and müsün ?


Eva242549

None in meaning; the difference is because of vowel harmony rules.


spnshsplsh

We drink the soup.


Klaatoris

If you use a spoon, you're eating. If you raise the bowl to your mouth and pour it, you're drinking.


Elham593

Why do we eat or drink the soup is wrong?


Mariane584083

Elham, because in the Turkish sentence here, the two verbs "yiyor" and "içiyor" are at the coninuous tense and not at the simple present tense, as you think.


YanVoit

Çorbayı yiyor muyum)))


Ibrahim914093

"Muyum?" Isn't that "WE eat and drink" and not I?


Eva242549

No, it is "I". "We" would be "muyuz".


Ibrahim914093

Yes, I know. I am talking about the question. It says "Are (WE)". So I was confused when he/she said " Çorbayı yiyor muyu(m)?" which refers to "I" .


Eva242549

Whoops. Of course. I lost track of the original question.... Have a lingot. :)


Inthere

Thanks for the fun sentence!


MDSARFARAZ007

We have to use questioning suffix 2 times in these sentences?


Ruth990362

İ find this impossible

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.