1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çorbayı yiyor muyuz yoksa iç…

"Çorbayı yiyor muyuz yoksa içiyor muyuz?"

Translation:Are we eating or drinking the soup?

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


hvizdal

why this is an error - are we eating the soup or are we drinking it


Mariane584083

hvizdal, will you repeat the verb as you propose, in your own language? It seems rather redundant?


Saeed808006

this is very meaningful question as it is both liquid and solid


spnshsplsh

We drink the soup.


Kirsten58593

"Are we eating the soup or drinking" why is this marked as wrong?


Josiah-Turkish

That way does not specify what you are drinking - no direct object.

You could be drinking water if you're not eating the soup.


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) "Are we eating the soup or drinking it?" (The direct object "it" is needed--see Josiah-Turkish's comment.


Elham557450

Why do we eat or drink the soup is wrong?


Mariane584083

Elham, because in the Turkish sentence here, the two verbs "yiyor" and "içiyor" are at the coninuous tense and not at the simple present tense, as you think.


MindItOn

while listening this I forge all previous Turkish I have learn.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.