"Fuon nhw ddim 'na."

Translation:They were not there.

February 4, 2016

18 Comments


DavidLangdon0

Why "never" and not "not"?

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ddim is an incorrect answer here, the sentence should be "Fuon nhw erioed 'na" or like you said should be "They were not there" instead.

February 4, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Diolch. Maybe I should have reported this, but I didn't feel sure enough.

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's fine now if anyone else is unsure they can see my explanation.

February 4, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Yeah, and that's why I'm going to report it now. ;)

February 28, 2016

HaroldWonh

What exactly is 'na short for, and what does it mean? "Yna"? Here it means only "there", but I've just done an exercise where the only right English was "that".

October 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

"'na" is an abreviation of "Yna". By itself "Yna" means "There" (For something in sight), but when paired with a noun and the definite article it forms the informal form of "that" (e.g "Y gath yna" =(That cat) ".) Here it can only mean" Here".

October 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Ellis, aren't you jumping from "yna" to "yma" in your explanation? With all due respect! lol

October 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Fixed, thanks for pointing it out

October 7, 2016

HaroldWonh

Actually, I understood the slip!

October 7, 2016

DavidLangdon0

I've no doubt you did -- at level 20! Congratulations on reaching that level.

October 7, 2016

HaroldWonh

You are very kind, David, but I feel your congratulations are somewhat premature - several years, in fact! Carry on with the good work yourself.

October 7, 2016

henddraig

I had a message telling me my goal is level 20 There doesn't seem any route to this. I have been at 19 for a while! I couldn't find a suitable place to ask, level 20 was mentioned the n the search for this one, so here I am! Please can you let me know when level 20 is expected? I have seen someone i this thread listed as level 25! HaroldWorth how did you do it?

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

Levels are not connected to which lessons you do. They are purely depending on the number of XP (experience points) that you have collected, i.e. on how much time you have spent with the course.

On your profile it looks as if you have 14510 XP and that you need 490 XP till the next level which is 20.

Strengthening one skill usually gives 10 XP. So you would have to do this 49 times and you will be at level 20.

You don't have to do all those 49 skills on the same day, of course.

September 13, 2017

henddraig

Thank you so much for the explanation. It will get very boring if i cannot ever progress. Are any more lessons in the pipeline, do you know?

September 13, 2017

ibisc

We have recently posted an update on the course overview page. In short, we have now submitted version 2 of the course to Duo for them to start introducing it - we have no idea how long that takes - while we have some initial testing and polishing in progress. It is a restructured course with an expanded vocab and some extra language patterns.

September 13, 2017

henddraig

diolch yn fawr iawn, I wait with bated breath!

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

That would be a question for the Welsh course maintainers, of whom I am not one.

September 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.