"Le déjeuner"

Translation:Lunch

January 15, 2013

11 Comments


gurkensaft

Although "breakfast" is a suggestet translation, you loose a heart wehen you translate déjeuner that way...(I think the correct translation would be petit déjeuner)

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, on the French territory, meals are :

  • breakfast : petit déjeuner
  • lunch : déjeuner
  • after school snack : goûter (kids)
  • dinner : dîner (@8:00pm)
  • supper : souper (later at night).

Please note that verb "déjeuner" can be used for breakfast and for lunch, but verb "petit déjeuner" is incorrect as a verb.

January 16, 2013

kosheryosher

Culturally, do the French then place the most importance on the meal at the middle of the day and temporally flank "déjeuner" with lighter meals?

July 30, 2015

Wipqozn

In Quebec déjeuner means breakfast, dînner means lunch and supper means dinner (evening meal). Im not sure if duolingo accepts Quebec french as an answer though.

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

I tend to think that their reference is the Franco-French language, that is why I specified it was on the French territory.

January 17, 2013

EmilijaLouise

Given the French flag that appears when you pick French, I would say it is a safer bet to go with français French instead of quèbecois French.

April 5, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

I believe it's dîner for lunch and souper for dinner. (Just correcting spelling. But yet, no one here uses déjeuner for lunch.

August 4, 2013

Faranae

Duolingo rarely accepts any Quebec dialects as correct answers, perpetuating the myth of metropolitan French as the "standard". The audio is also basically "news French" from France (as opposed to "news French" from Quebec, which would use the dialect found in Quebec City).

May 30, 2014

Cephlin

And where I live in the UK it's breakfast, dinner, tea. Which is annoying since it doesn't accept dinner.

April 13, 2014

senorita.heidi.k

It would appear that Duo Lingo does not accept Québecois french :(

February 13, 2015

LucieSouth

There's much discussion on the difference between France and Quebec but I'm from Ontario, Canada and this is what we were taught in school (French Catholic not French immersion). (I haven't mastered the keyboard accents so please excuse me)

  • Dejeuner - breakfast - in the morning
  • Diner - lunch - around 12 p.m.
  • Gouter - snack - anytime but more likely during the afternoon
  • Souper - supper - around 5 p.m.
July 8, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.