1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "четыре стола"

"четыре стола"

Translation:four tables

February 4, 2016

5 Comments


Edilvers

Четыре стола. Genitive, isn't it? У стола есть дыра. Because I see the plural form as "столы". Мне нравятся столы. What about нет столов?


Theron126

Yes, this is genitive singular. "нет столов" - genitive plural, "no tables".


PalaeoJoe

So then why is the singular used for this statement, why not "столы"? Could "столы" be used here?


Theron126

With numbers ending in 1 except for those ending in 11, nominative singular is used. With numbers ending 2-4, except 12-14, genitive singular is used. Genitive plural is used with numbers ending 5-0 and 11-14.l


Trainer_Tim_

Thankyou and how bizarre!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.