1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы готовите?"

"Что вы готовите?"

Translation:What do you cook?

February 4, 2016

19 Comments


seabass99

What are they cooking. I hope not Dima

June 28, 2016

Mr_Thu

Can you smell what the камень is cooking?

June 9, 2017

Jessporuski

What makes this different from 'what are you making?'

February 26, 2017

Chancegardener

How do you say "What's cooking good looking"?

February 4, 2016

laugh2000

"What's cookin', good lookin'"...?

March 2, 2019

CarlosLeye1

Also, I doubdt that well see such slang here, if you want to learn slang, you can get пиздец, Russian slang dictionary, by Charles A Boulder, I think they have it on Amazon, and as far as I know there is only a hard copy versikn, no dicital one unfortunately

February 6, 2016

Alexmalaho

Пи**ец is a swearword and not slang. Slang it would be пипец, капец or sort of

October 25, 2016

CaioFranca2

Я готовлю суп лошади.

April 5, 2017

Alexmalaho

This expression doesn't make any sense to me. You're supposed to say, Суп из лошади or суп для лошади.

April 5, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Where is the stress?

November 27, 2017

Alexmalaho

готОвите

November 27, 2017

bboyallday

Can you say что ты готовишь?

May 28, 2018

Alexmalaho

Yes.

May 28, 2018

Honey_Aburame

I answered "what are you making?" And duo says it's correct and when i look at comment section duo says the answer is "what do you cook?" Are both sentences acceptable to say? or is one of them better and why? Thanks

July 11, 2018

Alexmalaho

Готовить means to make steaks, to boil potatoes, to cook dinner. Decide for yourself.

July 11, 2018

Iehl9

"что вы готовите" gave me wrong! Why? Should I have had question mark and a capital letter at the beginning? That hasn't been required before?

July 22, 2018

Donald135335

What are you making should be accepted. Within context, the meaning is identical in English.

January 27, 2019

LuigiNeri2

Now I don't understand. In previous sentences I found the verb приготовить and I was wondering the difference with готовить. So I learned about the ASPECT of the verb and the first is IMPERFECTIVE that means that the action is not complete.

And here ? Here the action is not complete, why it is used готовить instead of приготовить as it would make sense ???

August 12, 2019

Alexmalaho

IMPERFECTIVE ASPECT - готовить

PERFECTIVE ASPECT - ПРИготовить

IMPERFECTIVE ASPECT - делать

PERFECTIVE ASPECT - Сделать

So (IP) варить - (P) Сварить means to boil (to cook)

August 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.