1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы готовите?"

"Что вы готовите?"

Translation:What are you cooking?

February 4, 2016

20 Comments


seabass99

What are they cooking. I hope not Dima


Mr_Thu

Can you smell what the камень is cooking?


Jessporuski

What makes this different from 'what are you making?'


Chancegardener

How do you say "What's cooking good looking"?


CarlosLeye1

Also, I doubdt that well see such slang here, if you want to learn slang, you can get пиздец, Russian slang dictionary, by Charles A Boulder, I think they have it on Amazon, and as far as I know there is only a hard copy versikn, no dicital one unfortunately


Alexmalaho

Пи**ец is a swearword and not slang. Slang it would be пипец, капец or sort of


CaioFranca2

Я готовлю суп лошади.


Alexmalaho

This expression doesn't make any sense to me. You're supposed to say, Суп из лошади or суп для лошади.


Rainbowrebellion

To me that sentence means "I am cooking soup for the horse".


bboyallday

Can you say что ты готовишь?


Honey_Aburame

I answered "what are you making?" And duo says it's correct and when i look at comment section duo says the answer is "what do you cook?" Are both sentences acceptable to say? or is one of them better and why? Thanks


Alexmalaho

Готовить means to make steaks, to boil potatoes, to cook dinner. Decide for yourself.


Iehl9

"что вы готовите" gave me wrong! Why? Should I have had question mark and a capital letter at the beginning? That hasn't been required before?


Donald135335

What are you making should be accepted. Within context, the meaning is identical in English.


LuigiNeri2

Now I don't understand. In previous sentences I found the verb приготовить and I was wondering the difference with готовить. So I learned about the ASPECT of the verb and the first is IMPERFECTIVE that means that the action is not complete.

And here ? Here the action is not complete, why it is used готовить instead of приготовить as it would make sense ???


Alexmalaho

IMPERFECTIVE ASPECT - готовить

PERFECTIVE ASPECT - ПРИготовить

IMPERFECTIVE ASPECT - делать

PERFECTIVE ASPECT - Сделать

So (IP) варить - (P) Сварить means to boil (to cook)


Rainbowrebellion

Essentially готовить means to prepare, not cook, despite that it is used to express cooking too these days.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.