1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wyjaśnili mi dlaczego nie pi…

"Wyjaśnili mi dlaczego nie piją alkoholu."

Translation:They have explained to me why they do not drink alcohol.

February 4, 2016

19 Comments


vytah

There should be a comma before dlaczego.

If you're reading this comment and are able to report it, please do.


Mudkip20

Either I am the first after two years, or this was not deemed important enough...anyway, reported :)


Estrios

Just had the same problem. I wrote "they explained to me why they do not drink alcohol" but duolingo corrected me and said it should be written "they explained to my why they do not drink alcohol."


Jellei

Found the typo and corrected it. Thanks!


jrooney546

Mi should translate to me not my, otherwise it doesnt make sense


Jellei

Yeah, and it does... unless you saw some other translation variant with an error.


mishemplushem

why isn't "they explained to me why they didn't drink alcohol" correct? it would translate the same way into Polish if it was a story in the Past Tense, wouldn't it?


Jellei

Yes, you're right. Added now.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I'm guessing that "They explained to me why they weren't drinking alcohol" is correct as well? It's not currently accepted.


Jellei

Seems so, added.


JanKLinde

I'm not sure if "They explained to me that they do not drink alcohol" really works as a translation. This construction with past tense in the first and present tense in the second clause says something about a general habit. Wouldn't that require 'pijać' instead of 'pić' in Polish?


alik1989

Frequentative forms like pijać or jadać are rarely mandatory in Polish. You'd rather hear pić in those contexts as well.


JanKLinde

Good to know, thank you!


alisa488338

They explained me why they had not drunk alcohol


alik1989

Explained to me.

In the future, please read the other comments before posting one yourself. Oh, I forgot that you never do. Nevermind...


JanKLinde

The Polish sentence has "piją" in present tense. This cannot be translated to English past perfect.


CarloPost

'They have explained me' is in fact also correct english. Just a matter of.


Jellei

I'm afraid it is simply not correct English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.