"Ffoniais i Ceri Lingo dydd Llun."

Translation:I phoned Ceri Lingo on Monday.

February 4, 2016

5 Comments


nebynAmlwch

It should say 'ddydd Llun' as there is a treiglad adferfol. See part 6.46 of 'Gramadeg y Gymraeg', Peter Wyn Thomas (t. 431-433).

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

Os ydach chi'n meddwl bod rhywbeth yn anghwyir dylech chi ei adrodd yn ôl i'r cyfranwyr trwy defnyddio'r botwm "report" oherwydd wedyn mae nhw'n gweld bod yna camgymeriad i'w gywiro.

February 4, 2016

Rhiannon1953

that reply isn't a lot of help to me, a beginner! I thought the same thing, is it a colloquialism as we use in modern English?

December 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Sorry I answered in Welsh because the original poster speaks fluently. In short I said I you think something is incorrect in the course you should ise the report button because then they can see where exactly in the course the error is and fix it. You should be able to use both "Dydd Llun" and "Ddydd Llun" here I believe.

December 5, 2016

Rhiannon1953

Diolch yn fawr. Onward and upward!

December 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.