"Mówienie po polsku nie jest łatwe."

Translation:Speaking Polish is not easy.

February 4, 2016

41 Comments


radiolaria1

Duolingo always knows how to motivate...

April 23, 2016

SurrealSoul

Zgadzam się!

February 4, 2016

brianly4311

Right. I studied at the University of Lodz over 20 years ago, lived in Poland for 6 years and now it take too much time for perfecting my Polish. It's not easy!!!! Love the country, love the culture, love the people.

April 28, 2016

amnae

To prawda!

May 31, 2016

chb0lingo

Rozmawiałem z niemką dzisiaj o języków. Zgadzamy się że angielski jest prosto i łatwy jak mam coś żeby po porównywać. Angielski ma tylko 4 koniugacje, nie ma rodzajów, ma tylko jedą wersję z 'you', nie ma formalne słów, końcówki w ogolny nie zmieniają się, i liczba mnoga tylko dodaj 's' i już koniec (wyjątki się aplikują, proszę po czytaj zasady za szczegółowe). ;-)

June 22, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

> "Angielski ... ma tylko jedą wersję z 'you'"

"Thou art", "thou doest".

Just kidding...

March 22, 2017

zagadka314

And don't forget, "Wy" = "Ye"!

March 22, 2017

LICA98

and y'all ;)

August 1, 2018

.clayton.

But it is worth it ;)

April 8, 2017

Jack.Elliot

it is not easy to speak polish

September 17, 2016

PolyglotCiro

That's so encouraging...

December 27, 2016

yf7rU0pd

Polish pronunciation is way easier than French, to me as a German native speaker!

September 21, 2017

ID-007

Ja też!

February 5, 2016

mathcore

szczsięszczsięszczsięszczsię! after so many fricatives, i feel like i need to spit sometimes due to the abundance of these sounds, just like in english. and the similarities pretty much end there.

March 30, 2017

israellai

Ale to było łatwiej niż oczekiwałem ;)

February 6, 2016

immery

psst to było łatwiejsze (to+neuter adjective) or było łatwiej (adverb)

February 6, 2016

israellai

aah so you mean either I don't include 'to', or it becomes the object being described?

February 6, 2016

immery

yes, to był łatwy test ( this was easy test) To było łatwe (this was easy) Było łatwo ( it was easy ) To było łatwo zrobić (It was easy to do this)

(in all sentences I translated To=this, and no subject=it)

February 6, 2016

zagadka314

It is no harder than any other language! If you were a Czech speaker, it would be easier than learning English!

October 9, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

I would concur. I am currently also studying Czech and the Polish helps a lot. Just a different set of accents on letters to cope with :-).

March 22, 2017

contactalvinliu

Learning Norweigan or German is way easier for English natives, it's way more similar (I'd say 25%) than Polish (I'd say 1%)

January 27, 2019

MarkoBozic3000

Word

March 7, 2017

Robertoface

Is this why there are no speaking exercises in Polish?

October 24, 2017

Okcydent

Maybe. But the most probable answer is: they haven't been programmed yet.

October 24, 2017

CBiX

I'm also missing those :( Maybe they'll come with the Tree 2.0?

February 9, 2018

SashaVolko1

mowilbym ze czytanie jest trudniejsze niz mowienie

March 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Raczej "powiedziałbym" :)

"mówiłbym" = I would talk, regularly? Doesn't make that much sense...

March 31, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

To jest prawda.

October 30, 2017

hwodzak

"Talking Polish" should be accepted too

January 21, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It would be v. unusual to be "talk a language"; "talking in a language" would be more likely, but even that doesn't really feel right.....

January 21, 2018

DaithMac

I have a question that perhaps I could ask here. I was listening to a Pimsleur Polish exercise for pronunciation that used the phrase Przepraszam, czy pani rozumie po polsku? A Polish friend I spoke with then said it is not something a Polish person would use, but then was a little unsure having lived away from Poland for a long time now. He said Czy pani mówi po polsku? was fine, but not rozumie. As it is the very first lesson in the Pimsleur Polish, and if it is wrong, it seems I shouldn't really trust the course. It is odd that a native Polish speaker is the one giving the pronunciation if it is so wrong. One would expect that he'd have objected.

August 17, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "rozumie" means "understand" rather than "speak", so there is nothing wrong with the sentence as such. However, I would not have thought that the two words would be interchangeable for the meaning of "speak".

August 18, 2018

DaithMac

It wasn't a question of the words being interchangeable. It is just that the form seemed weird to him. He did say something like Czy pani rozumie jezyka polskiego? would be how he'd ask that. It might just be that he'd say it that way and the other way just seemed wrong.

August 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"Czy pani rozumie po polsku?" is fine. "Czy pani rozumie języka polskiego?" is grammatically wrong. That would be "Czy pani rozumie język polski?", as "rozumieć" takes Accusative. But that's "Do you understand the Polish language, ma'am?" and thus sounds rather strange to me. I'd recommend the first one.

After a second thought... I'm not sure if "rozumieć po polsku" doesn't sound impolite. Like... sarcastic? I now imagine two Polish natives who somehow have problems with understanding each other and one says "Do you even understand this language?".

August 23, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

How about an English person in Poland using "rozumieć po angielsku"? (Personally, I stick to "mówić...)

August 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I guess it's fine... maybe I'm overthinking it anyway. I guess that "mówić po polsku" is safer.

August 23, 2018

DaithMac

"Czy pani rozumie języka polskiego?" is my fault. My friend actually said "Czy pani rozumie język polski?" as you do and I misremembered. And my friend thinks that your feeling of rozumieć po polsku being rude somehow was his impression too. When I first asked him the question after encountering the form in the Pimleur course he did say that possibly they said it like that somewhere, he couldn't say for sure, but that it would never be said like that in Warsaw where he's from.

August 29, 2018

DaithMac

It was the very first lesson in the Pimsleur course, and now I feel I should just not bother with that course at all if the very first lesson teaches something so strange.

August 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, I have no clue if the Pimsleur course is good, but that doesn't seem enough for me to decide that it's bad. Our impressions are very subjective.

August 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I get what you're saying! You mean that "po polsku" is only applicable for "mówić" and wouldn't be right for "rozumieć"? After all, in English you can "speak in Polish" but you don't "understand in Polish". Ipso dicto, Google Translate (which I accept as not a particularly reliable source) produces forms of "Rozumieć" followed by "po polsku" with "polski" as an alternative. https://translate.google.co.uk/#en/pl/Do%20you%20speak%20Polish%3F%20Do%20you%20understand%20Polish%3F

August 23, 2018

Arnoldpitt

If Polish grammar was as simple as English grammar and English spelling was as regular as polish spelling life would be much easier.

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.