1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mówienie po polsku nie jest …

"Mówienie po polsku nie jest łatwe."

Translation:Speaking Polish is not easy.

February 4, 2016

44 Comments


radiolaria1

Duolingo always knows how to motivate...


chb0lingo

Rozmawiałem z niemką dzisiaj o języków. Zgadzamy się że angielski jest prosto i łatwy jak mam coś żeby po porównywać. Angielski ma tylko 4 koniugacje, nie ma rodzajów, ma tylko jedą wersję z 'you', nie ma formalne słów, końcówki w ogolny nie zmieniają się, i liczba mnoga tylko dodaj 's' i już koniec (wyjątki się aplikują, proszę po czytaj zasady za szczegółowe). ;-)


JerryMcCarthy99

> "Angielski ... ma tylko jedą wersję z 'you'"

"Thou art", "thou doest".

Just kidding...


zagadka314

And don't forget, "Wy" = "Ye"!


PolyglotCiro

That's so encouraging...


.clayton.

But it is worth it ;)


Jack.Elliot

it is not easy to speak polish


nerguy_pablo

Polish pronunciation is way easier than French, to me as a German native speaker!


Arnoldpitt

If Polish grammar was as simple as English grammar and English spelling was as regular as polish spelling life would be much easier.


mathcore

szczsięszczsięszczsięszczsię! after so many fricatives, i feel like i need to spit sometimes due to the abundance of these sounds, just like in english. and the similarities pretty much end there.


israellai

Ale to było łatwiej niż oczekiwałem ;)


immery

psst to było łatwiejsze (to+neuter adjective) or było łatwiej (adverb)


israellai

aah so you mean either I don't include 'to', or it becomes the object being described?


immery

yes, to był łatwy test ( this was easy test) To było łatwe (this was easy) Było łatwo ( it was easy ) To było łatwo zrobić (It was easy to do this)

(in all sentences I translated To=this, and no subject=it)


brianly4311

Right. I studied at the University of Lodz over 20 years ago, lived in Poland for 6 years and now it take too much time for perfecting my Polish. It's not easy!!!! Love the country, love the culture, love the people.


zagadka314

It is no harder than any other language! If you were a Czech speaker, it would be easier than learning English!


JerryMcCarthy99

I would concur. I am currently also studying Czech and the Polish helps a lot. Just a different set of accents on letters to cope with :-).


contactalvinliu

Learning Norweigan or German is way easier for English natives, it's way more similar (I'd say 25%) than Polish (I'd say 1%)


Robertoface

Is this why there are no speaking exercises in Polish?


Okcydent

Maybe. But the most probable answer is: they haven't been programmed yet.


CBiX

I'm also missing those :( Maybe they'll come with the Tree 2.0?


MichaelCon893095

I never would have known -_-


SashaVolko1

mowilbym ze czytanie jest trudniejsze niz mowienie


Jellei

Raczej "powiedziałbym" :)

"mówiłbym" = I would talk, regularly? Doesn't make that much sense...


DaithMac

I have a question that perhaps I could ask here. I was listening to a Pimsleur Polish exercise for pronunciation that used the phrase Przepraszam, czy pani rozumie po polsku? A Polish friend I spoke with then said it is not something a Polish person would use, but then was a little unsure having lived away from Poland for a long time now. He said Czy pani mówi po polsku? was fine, but not rozumie. As it is the very first lesson in the Pimsleur Polish, and if it is wrong, it seems I shouldn't really trust the course. It is odd that a native Polish speaker is the one giving the pronunciation if it is so wrong. One would expect that he'd have objected.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "rozumie" means "understand" rather than "speak", so there is nothing wrong with the sentence as such. However, I would not have thought that the two words would be interchangeable for the meaning of "speak".


DaithMac

It wasn't a question of the words being interchangeable. It is just that the form seemed weird to him. He did say something like Czy pani rozumie jezyka polskiego? would be how he'd ask that. It might just be that he'd say it that way and the other way just seemed wrong.


Jellei

"Czy pani rozumie po polsku?" is fine. "Czy pani rozumie języka polskiego?" is grammatically wrong. That would be "Czy pani rozumie język polski?", as "rozumieć" takes Accusative. But that's "Do you understand the Polish language, ma'am?" and thus sounds rather strange to me. I'd recommend the first one.

After a second thought... I'm not sure if "rozumieć po polsku" doesn't sound impolite. Like... sarcastic? I now imagine two Polish natives who somehow have problems with understanding each other and one says "Do you even understand this language?".


JerryMcCarthy99

How about an English person in Poland using "rozumieć po angielsku"? (Personally, I stick to "mówić...)


Jellei

I guess it's fine... maybe I'm overthinking it anyway. I guess that "mówić po polsku" is safer.


DaithMac

"Czy pani rozumie języka polskiego?" is my fault. My friend actually said "Czy pani rozumie język polski?" as you do and I misremembered. And my friend thinks that your feeling of rozumieć po polsku being rude somehow was his impression too. When I first asked him the question after encountering the form in the Pimleur course he did say that possibly they said it like that somewhere, he couldn't say for sure, but that it would never be said like that in Warsaw where he's from.


DaithMac

It was the very first lesson in the Pimsleur course, and now I feel I should just not bother with that course at all if the very first lesson teaches something so strange.


Jellei

Well, I have no clue if the Pimsleur course is good, but that doesn't seem enough for me to decide that it's bad. Our impressions are very subjective.


JerryMcCarthy99

I get what you're saying! You mean that "po polsku" is only applicable for "mówić" and wouldn't be right for "rozumieć"? After all, in English you can "speak in Polish" but you don't "understand in Polish". Ipso dicto, Google Translate (which I accept as not a particularly reliable source) produces forms of "Rozumieć" followed by "po polsku" with "polski" as an alternative. https://translate.google.co.uk/#en/pl/Do%20you%20speak%20Polish%3F%20Do%20you%20understand%20Polish%3F


J_Rzesiewicz

I have been doing this for a year and a half. It is only getting harder.


JerryMcCarthy99

The more that you learn, the more you realise that there is still to learn :-) .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.