1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y cylchdro"

"Y cylchdro"

Translation:The roundabout

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


nebynAmlwch

'Cylchdro' means 'cycle' or 'rotation'. 'Trofan' is 'roundabout'. Trofan is what you see on road signs, never 'cylchdro'.


Mwsogl

This may be another North/South or dialect thing because "trofan" is "tropic" according to Cysgair and Y Termiadur Addysg. However, it actually gives "cylchfan" for roundabout (which is what I was taught) rather than "cylchdro" which as you say means "rotation".


AnUnicorn

Geiriadur Bangor offers both cylchfan and troglych as a translation. At the very least, it seems like the elements tro/dro, cylch/gylch, and fan pop up consistently...


Beth743129

Circle walk - how beautifully descriptive!


GarethLlewelyn

cylchfan yw roundabout ro'n i'n credu


CivisRomanus

I wrote 'the rotation', but the answer was wrong...


rmcode
Mod

OK, that should be accepted, I'll add it now.


CivisRomanus

Thanks for confirming that the meaning is correct.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.