"Y cylchdro"

Translation:The roundabout

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


nebynAmlwch

'Cylchdro' means 'cycle' or 'rotation'. 'Trofan' is 'roundabout'. Trofan is what you see on road signs, never 'cylchdro'.

February 4, 2016

Mwsogl

This may be another North/South or dialect thing because "trofan" is "tropic" according to Cysgair and Y Termiadur Addysg. However, it actually gives "cylchfan" for roundabout (which is what I was taught) rather than "cylchdro" which as you say means "rotation".

February 12, 2016

AnUnicorn

Geiriadur Bangor offers both cylchfan and troglych as a translation. At the very least, it seems like the elements tro/dro, cylch/gylch, and fan pop up consistently...

April 19, 2016

Beth743129

Circle walk - how beautifully descriptive!

April 8, 2017

GarethLlewelyn

cylchfan yw roundabout ro'n i'n credu

April 6, 2016

CivisRomanus

I wrote 'the rotation', but the answer was wrong...

April 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

OK, that should be accepted, I'll add it now.

April 16, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks for confirming that the meaning is correct.

April 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.