"Еёдомстоитвозлежелезнойдороги."

Translation:Her house is near the railway.

2 years ago

16 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

What is that famous 20th-Century novel where the protagonist's house is very near a railway? His name is Григор and he imagines he turns into a bug. I think the author is German.

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Do you mean The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka?

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

That's the one. Молодец!

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Спасибо :)

2 years ago

peachtree2

I think some of the answers are uncommon/awkward in English.

I would probably say "near train tracks" or "near the train tracks" if the person I was talking to could assume which tracks I meant.

Less commonly I could say "near railroad tracks" or "near the railroad tracks" but never "a railroad tracks". "Tracks" is plural. You don't say "a pants" or "a glasses".

2 years ago

rurAtlason

Дом can mean house and home right? Is there a difference?

2 years ago

AnnBelikova

Yes, there is no difference. In Russian "дом" is for both of these words, the meaning depends on the context.

2 years ago

MatthewDevall

But it's marked wrong if you use home, they always say it has to be house.

2 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

would you ever say "her home is near the railway" though? I feel like it's a very physical concept, which means "house" to me.

2 years ago

rmatika0001
rmatika0001

I would use home or house, depending on whether I wanted to focus on the actual structure or the place lived in. I think there's probably a lot of regional variation for this one.

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Is railway literally "iron road"? That's kinda cool.

2 years ago

Superuncia

It's the same in French "chemin de fer", Spanish "ferrocarril", Turkish "demiryolu", Greek "σιδηρόδρομος" and Romanian "cale ferata". It's not that rare.

2 years ago

frrro

Same in Swedish as well, järnväg. Järn means iron. I didn't realise it until now when i thought about it.

4 months ago

rumpelstil12

yes, just railway is incomplete/odd. Either "railway tracks" or "rail tracks" or "railway station", or "railway stop"

1 year ago

shani.gorm
shani.gorm

"Her house is near the train tracks" sounds much better in English even though i would understand the intention of the translation. "Railway" sounds like an outdated adjective.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.