"Её дом стоит возле железной дороги."

Translation:Her house is near the railway.

February 4, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

jairapetyan

What is that famous 20th-Century novel where the protagonist's house is very near a railway? His name is Григор and he imagines he turns into a bug. I think the author is German.

May 20, 2016

Gwenci

Do you mean The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka?

May 22, 2016

jairapetyan

That's the one. Молодец!

May 22, 2016

Gwenci

Спасибо :)

May 22, 2016

peachtree2

I think some of the answers are uncommon/awkward in English.

I would probably say "near train tracks" or "near the train tracks" if the person I was talking to could assume which tracks I meant.

Less commonly I could say "near railroad tracks" or "near the railroad tracks" but never "a railroad tracks". "Tracks" is plural. You don't say "a pants" or "a glasses".

May 1, 2016

rurAtlason

Дом can mean house and home right? Is there a difference?

February 4, 2016

AnnBelikova

Yes, there is no difference. In Russian "дом" is for both of these words, the meaning depends on the context.

February 5, 2016

MatthewDevall

But it's marked wrong if you use home, they always say it has to be house.

May 28, 2016

KatTancock

would you ever say "her home is near the railway" though? I feel like it's a very physical concept, which means "house" to me.

June 28, 2016

rmatika0001

I would use home or house, depending on whether I wanted to focus on the actual structure or the place lived in. I think there's probably a lot of regional variation for this one.

June 30, 2016

Katie368826

Is railway literally "iron road"? That's kinda cool.

March 13, 2016

Superuncia

It's the same in French "chemin de fer", Spanish "ferrocarril", Turkish "demiryolu", Greek "σιδηρόδρομος" and Romanian "cale ferata". It's not that rare.

March 26, 2016

frrro

Same in Swedish as well, järnväg. Järn means iron. I didn't realise it until now when i thought about it.

August 27, 2018

shani.gorm

"Her house is near the train tracks" sounds much better in English even though i would understand the intention of the translation. "Railway" sounds like an outdated adjective.

September 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.