1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её дом стоит возле железной …

"Её дом стоит возле железной дороги."

Translation:Her house is near the railway.

February 4, 2016

31 Comments


jaiirapetjan

What is that famous 20th-Century novel where the protagonist's house is very near a railway? His name is Григор and he imagines he turns into a bug. I think the author is German.


Gwenci

Do you mean The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka?


jaiirapetjan

That's the one. Молодец!


Gwenci

Спасибо :)


Katie368826

Is railway literally "iron road"? That's kinda cool.


Superuncia

It's the same in French "chemin de fer", Spanish "ferrocarril", Turkish "demiryolu", Greek "σιδηρόδρομος" and Romanian "cale ferata". It's not that rare.


frrro

Same in Swedish as well, järnväg. Järn means iron. I didn't realise it until now when i thought about it.


Matt.Lacrosse

It's the same in Norwegian: jernbane - iron track/road.


VVirtanen

Same in Finnish: rautatie. Rauta = iron. Tie = road, way.


rurAtlason

Дом can mean house and home right? Is there a difference?


AnnBelikova

Yes, there is no difference. In Russian "дом" is for both of these words, the meaning depends on the context.


MatthewDevall

But it's marked wrong if you use home, they always say it has to be house.


KatTancock

would you ever say "her home is near the railway" though? I feel like it's a very physical concept, which means "house" to me.


rmatika0001

I would use home or house, depending on whether I wanted to focus on the actual structure or the place lived in. I think there's probably a lot of regional variation for this one.


peachtree2

I think some of the answers are uncommon/awkward in English.

I would probably say "near train tracks" or "near the train tracks" if the person I was talking to could assume which tracks I meant.

Less commonly I could say "near railroad tracks" or "near the railroad tracks" but never "a railroad tracks". "Tracks" is plural. You don't say "a pants" or "a glasses".


ArcticXerxes

Railroad needs to be accepted. It means the same as railway.


cdbain

Why not "Her home is near the railroad"?


shani.gorm

"Her house is near the train tracks" sounds much better in English even though i would understand the intention of the translation. "Railway" sounds like an outdated adjective.


ivan_leo

Railway is a common noun in the UK


MountZion

why is railroad not an acceptable translation?


VladIvanov830329

It ought to be, it's a mistake not to include it.


susanashe

Does this mean that her house is near the railway station or the railway line? Near the railway doesn't mean much in English although I daresay it does in American


Kundoo

It means her house is near the railway line.


ivan_leo

What's "American"?


IvoGulev

Дом also means home


ktostaam

What's the difference between рядом and возле?


Kundoo

"Рядом" means "nearby", "возле" means "near [something]". There's also "рядом с" which also means "near [something]" and there's no significant difference between it and "возле". They are similar pretty much like "near", "next to" and "close to" are similar.


DamoS.

Ridiculous that "home" is not accepted.


rumpelstil12

yes, just railway is incomplete/odd. Either "railway tracks" or "rail tracks" or "railway station", or "railway stop"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.