"Wella"

Translation:To improve

February 4, 2016

5 Comments


nebynAmlwch

Why the random mutation?


Mwsogl

As you've noticed, the word is actually "gwella", but the course has been showing mutated forms sometimes, so this must be just another instance of it.


Ceulan

Sori no idea myself.. Still a learner.


AlexeiNewt

Could this also mean improvement?


Mwsogl

No, "gwella" is the verb, shown here in its mutated form of "wella". "Improvement" is "gwelliant", plural "gwelliannau".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.