"Wella"

Translation:To improve

February 4, 2016

5 Comments


nebynAmlwch

Why the random mutation?

February 4, 2016

Mwsogl

As you've noticed, the word is actually "gwella", but the course has been showing mutated forms sometimes, so this must be just another instance of it.

February 29, 2016

Ceulan

Sori no idea myself.. Still a learner.

February 10, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Could this also mean improvement?

July 16, 2016

Mwsogl

No, "gwella" is the verb, shown here in its mutated form of "wella". "Improvement" is "gwelliant", plural "gwelliannau".

July 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.