1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Peidiwch dweud!"

"Peidiwch dweud!"

Translation:Don't tell!

February 4, 2016

7 Comments


Brian_Igiri

Could this also mean, 'Don't tell'?


AngharadJones0

Paid a ...... was something I heard a lot as a kid


Banma48

Does this mean "you don't say!" or just a command?


areddragon

It's a command, wch denotes the imperative form in Welsh.


nebynAmlwch

Peidio is alway followed by 'â'. It should say 'pediwch â dweud'


NicDafis

It's not always followed by â, although it can be. Both forms should be accepted, so report it if it's not.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.