"Peidiwch dweud!"

Translation:Don't tell!

February 4, 2016

7 Comments


Brian_Igiri

Could this also mean, 'Don't tell'?

March 13, 2016

ibisc

yes

March 21, 2016

AngharadJones0

Paid a ...... was something I heard a lot as a kid

March 3, 2016

Banma48

Does this mean "you don't say!" or just a command?

February 22, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

It's a command, wch denotes the imperative form in Welsh.

February 23, 2016

nebynAmlwch

Peidio is alway followed by 'â'. It should say 'pediwch â dweud'

February 4, 2016

NicDafis

It's not always followed by â, although it can be. Both forms should be accepted, so report it if it's not.

February 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.