1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is dinner time."

"It is dinner time."

Translation:Akşam yemeği zamanı.

February 4, 2016

19 Comments


neesha64

Isn't this just a noun phrase? To me, it seems equivalent to "dinner time" not "it is dinner time". If it is the latter, which is the translation given here, and the subject and copular are implied, is this structure common? Making " kedi", for example, a possible sentence meaning "it is a cat".


GhassanKha

O Akşam yemeği zamanı. or Akşam yemeği zamandır. means literately It is dinner time. I think Akşam yemeği zamanı is the common phrase for this meaning.


evelyn-miriam

but a lesson before it was translated as "dinner time" and not "this is dinner time". So at least Duo should accept "O aksam yemegi zamani" than.


Ektoraskan

When two nouns are together, the second one obligatorily receives the 3rd person possessive suffix.

Akşam + yemek = akşam yemeği

[Akşam yemeği] + zaman = akşam yemeği zamanı


balldur

wow great, so simple in this case and logical. Thanks !


AntonSherstiuk

Why not «akşam yemeğin (possessive) zamanı»?


earthtojeremiah

"Zaman" doesn't technically "belong" to "akşam yemeği," so no genitive marker needs to be put on it. As explained in the notes for this lesson, when two nouns are combined to form a concept, the first noun does not get any suffixes, while the second gets the possessive marker. In this case, the two nouns are "akşam yemeği" and "zaman." Only "zaman" gets changed.


AntonSherstiuk

Teşekkürler! Only saw the your reply now, here's a lingot


RaduAdrian713547

Why the Akşam yemeği zamanıdır is wrong?!


Ash784955

Maybe it should be "var" instead of "-dır"? I'm also curious about the right way to say it in this factual way.


Yusifovsoner

'' Akşam yemeği vakti'' is much more used


Maria539130

Akşam = night? Like gece?


evelyn-miriam

I think Aksam is evening.


evelyn-miriam

De nada... :)


MuhammadSRashed

What is wrong with "Vakti"?


alibektas34

It should be accepted. Report it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.