"It is dinner time."

Translation:Akşam yemeği zamanı.

February 4, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neesha64

Isn't this just a noun phrase? To me, it seems equivalent to "dinner time" not "it is dinner time". If it is the latter, which is the translation given here, and the subject and copular are implied, is this structure common? Making " kedi", for example, a possible sentence meaning "it is a cat".


GhassanKha

O Akşam yemeği zamanı. or Akşam yemeği zamandır. means literately It is dinner time. I think Akşam yemeği zamanı is the common phrase for this meaning.


Mona132134

i typed o akşam yemeği zamani but it was not accepted why?


Ektoraskan

When two nouns are together, the second one obligatorily receives the 3rd person possessive suffix.

Akşam + yemek = akşam yemeği

[Akşam yemeği] + zaman = akşam yemeği zamanı


balldur

wow great, so simple in this case and logical. Thanks !


RaduAdrian713547

Why the Akşam yemeği zamanıdır is wrong?!


Ash784955

Maybe it should be "var" instead of "-dır"? I'm also curious about the right way to say it in this factual way.


ErikKaufma2

I'd like to know as well


0o0o0o0oo

'' Akşam yemeği vakti'' is much more used


AntonSherstiuk

Why not «akşam yemeğin (possessive) zamanı»?


earthtojeremiah

"Zaman" doesn't technically "belong" to "akşam yemeği," so no genitive marker needs to be put on it. As explained in the notes for this lesson, when two nouns are combined to form a concept, the first noun does not get any suffixes, while the second gets the possessive marker. In this case, the two nouns are "akşam yemeği" and "zaman." Only "zaman" gets changed.


AntonSherstiuk

Teşekkürler! Only saw the your reply now, here's a lingot


martin91999

Why is 'o akşam yemeği zamanı' wrong?


OhHeyTher

I think you need a comma between "o" and "akşam" or it'll end up meaning "that" instead of "it". not sure tho


MuhammadSRashed

What is wrong with "Vakti"?


alibektas34

It should be accepted. Report it.


Maria539130

Akşam = night? Like gece?


LouaiShann

Akşam = evening Gece = night Hope someone verifies!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.