"Itisdinnertime."

Translation:Akşam yemeği zamanı.

2 years ago

5 Comments


neesha64

Isn't this just a noun phrase? To me, it seems equivalent to "dinner time" not "it is dinner time". If it is the latter, which is the translation given here, and the subject and copular are implied, is this structure common? Making " kedi", for example, a possible sentence meaning "it is a cat".

7 months ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

Why zamani?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

When two nouns are together, the second one obligatorily receives the 3rd person possessive suffix.

Akşam + yemek = akşam yemeği

[Akşam yemeği] + zaman = akşam yemeği zamanı

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

thanks!

2 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

What is wrong with "Vakti"?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.