"Jak żyjesz?"

Translation:How are you?

February 4, 2016

20 Comments


GlebAlexeyev

I believe "how is it going" should be a valid answer

February 4, 2016

MichThatsMe

This means more "How do you [actually] live?" and is not a greeting. You would never really say "Ćzesć, Jak żyjesz?". The translation could be improved.

April 19, 2016

JestemJenny

So would you only use this to actually ask about a location someone lives??? Or how they live/get by in day to day life?

June 21, 2016

Jellei

I disagree with MichAdam and I'm very surprised by his comment.

Although it could mean something about the place where you live (not its location though), it's in fact used almost exclusively for "How are you", "How's it going". In my opinion, at least.

June 21, 2016

JestemJenny

dzięki! :) May I ask then how it compares to terms like "co tam," "co słuchać," i "jak się masz?"

My understanding is that "co tam" - is like "what's up/there" - a kind of slang?

While "co słuchać," - is like what are you what's up/what are you hearing these days? If that makes any sense in english. :)

But I'm not sure about the last phrase. It was the first way I learned to say "how are you" - but I've since learned it may not a really typical way of saying it??

June 22, 2016

Jellei

I have a problem with the word "slang", because to me "slang" sounds like "something that my grandma wouldn't even understand". They are all a bit colloquial, maybe 'co tam' the most, but in a friendly environment of equals, I don't see a problem with using any of them, no matter the age of people speaking.

  • "Co tam?" does translate well as "What's up", true.

  • "Co słychać" - "What can be heard" - "What have you been up to lately?"

It's not from "słuchać" = "listen", nor from "słyszeć" = "hear", it's a separate verb for "can be heard". "Słychać jakiś hałas" = "Some noise can be heard".

  • "Jak się masz" - "How are you" seems a good translation to me.

From "jak się masz" there is a word derived: "siema", as a more colloquial (than those above, at least) way to say "hi". Probably rather for younger people.

A typical way of saying... maybe "co u ciebie" ("what's up at you/your life")? They all seem okay to me. It's hard to assess their usage in real life and real language, but at least in theory, they all seem okay.

June 22, 2016

FaizalZahid

If that is, it should be in the greeting section. I hope that we should be introduced earlier.

October 15, 2016

chb0lingo

I said 'how are you doing' and got slapped. I thought about literally translating it just to get the point

May 4, 2016

TwinTip

Getting slapped is a weird expression for this

I love it

June 3, 2016

chb0lingo

It's a colloquialism and should be in its own category so as to not confuse

May 4, 2016

zagadka314

I agree

August 19, 2016

jomizera

i would think "how's life?" would be an accurate translation but it wasn't accepted unfortunately.

February 4, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

February 6, 2017

vogliocapire

what's the different between "żyjesz" and "mieszkasz"

November 4, 2016

zagadka314

żyć = to be alive

mieszkać = to inhabit

November 4, 2016

romain111518

i don't agreed with this sentence .It's better to say "jak sie masz? "it's much more polish . If i traduce this sentence " jak zyjesz " by "how do you live ? It doesnt sound well . Jak sie masz ?or jak sie pan ,pani ma . What do you thinkabout it . I went to poland this year and i din't ear in the strees people saying "jak zyjesz ?

September 16, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, „jak się masz?” is much more popular, but „jak żyjesz” is also a valid choice. Maybe not for an opener but sometimes we really want to know someone's condition, well-being etc. „Jak żyjesz?”, „Jak ci się (tam) żyje/mieszka” is used for this purpose.

September 16, 2017

Taigaer

Just to clarify, 'mieszkam' would be used if you were saying where you live and 'żyję' would be used if you were saying how you are doing?

January 11, 2018

Jellei

"mieszkać" is to live in some location, "żyć" is to be alive, and this one works like "How's life?"

January 11, 2018

Hereandthere715

So, I initially thought this was asking "How do you live?" Like, you did something terrible. How can you live with that? How would someone ask that? In English, it would either be "How do you live with yourself?" or "How can you live with that?" How could I ask this in Polish?

May 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.