"Jak żyjesz?"

Translation:How are you doing?

February 4, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jojomiz

i would think "how's life?" would be an accurate translation but it wasn't accepted unfortunately.


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


chb0lingo

It's a colloquialism and should be in its own category so as to not confuse


GlebAlexeyev

I believe "how is it going" should be a valid answer


MichThatsMe

This means more "How do you [actually] live?" and is not a greeting. You would never really say "Ćzesć, Jak żyjesz?". The translation could be improved.


JestemJenny

So would you only use this to actually ask about a location someone lives??? Or how they live/get by in day to day life?


Jellei

I disagree with MichAdam and I'm very surprised by his comment.

Although it could mean something about the place where you live (not its location though), it's in fact used almost exclusively for "How are you", "How's it going". In my opinion, at least.


JestemJenny

dzięki! :) May I ask then how it compares to terms like "co tam," "co słuchać," i "jak się masz?"

My understanding is that "co tam" - is like "what's up/there" - a kind of slang?

While "co słuchać," - is like what are you what's up/what are you hearing these days? If that makes any sense in english. :)

But I'm not sure about the last phrase. It was the first way I learned to say "how are you" - but I've since learned it may not a really typical way of saying it??


Jellei

I have a problem with the word "slang", because to me "slang" sounds like "something that my grandma wouldn't even understand". They are all a bit colloquial, maybe 'co tam' the most, but in a friendly environment of equals, I don't see a problem with using any of them, no matter the age of people speaking.

  • "Co tam?" does translate well as "What's up", true.

  • "Co słychać" - "What can be heard" - "What have you been up to lately?"

It's not from "słuchać" = "listen", nor from "słyszeć" = "hear", it's a separate verb for "can be heard". "Słychać jakiś hałas" = "Some noise can be heard".

  • "Jak się masz" - "How are you" seems a good translation to me.

From "jak się masz" there is a word derived: "siema", as a more colloquial (than those above, at least) way to say "hi". Probably rather for younger people.

A typical way of saying... maybe "co u ciebie" ("what's up at you/your life")? They all seem okay to me. It's hard to assess their usage in real life and real language, but at least in theory, they all seem okay.


FaizalZahid

If that is, it should be in the greeting section. I hope that we should be introduced earlier.


chb0lingo

I said 'how are you doing' and got slapped. I thought about literally translating it just to get the point


TwinTip

Getting slapped is a weird expression for this

I love it


romain111518

i don't agreed with this sentence .It's better to say "jak sie masz? "it's much more polish . If i traduce this sentence " jak zyjesz " by "how do you live ? It doesnt sound well . Jak sie masz ?or jak sie pan ,pani ma . What do you thinkabout it . I went to poland this year and i din't ear in the strees people saying "jak zyjesz ?


Okcydent

Yes, „jak się masz?” is much more popular, but „jak żyjesz” is also a valid choice. Maybe not for an opener but sometimes we really want to know someone's condition, well-being etc. „Jak żyjesz?”, „Jak ci się (tam) żyje/mieszka” is used for this purpose.


redvibe7

To ask of someone's wellbeing in English, I would say "How are you keeping?" or "How is life treating you?"


vogliocapire

what's the different between "żyjesz" and "mieszkasz"


zagadka314

żyć = to be alive

mieszkać = to inhabit


Taigaer

Just to clarify, 'mieszkam' would be used if you were saying where you live and 'żyję' would be used if you were saying how you are doing?


Jellei

"mieszkać" is to live in some location, "żyć" is to be alive, and this one works like "How's life?"


Firehorse1966

Chyba,, jak sie masz,,? Jak żyjesz to raczej ,,how do you live,,?


Jellei

"Jak się masz?" też oczywiście pasuje, ale dla mnie "Jak żyjesz?" znaczy dokładnie to samo. Czy sugerujesz, że "Jak żyjesz?" to to samo co "Jak mieszkasz?", czy też po prostu chcesz przetłumaczyć to zupełnie dosłownie?


netis7

In Poland, we never use phrase "Jak żyjesz" in situation where "How are you" we can use. "Jak żyjesz" can only work in some discussion about live.


Jellei

"live"... did you mean "life"? Anyway, what kind of discussion did you have in mind?

I am also 'in Poland' and I can only imagine "Jak żyjesz?" to be used as an informal way of saying "How are you, what's up?".


netis7

Of course, I'd say "life".

51 lat żyję w Polsce i nigdy nie słyszałem zwrotu "Jak żyjesz" w charakterze pozdrowienia jak "What's up". Natomiast mógłbym wyobrazić sobie użycie tego zwrotu w jakiejś dyskusji, ale byłoby to szukanie na siłę przykładu. Moim zdaniem zwrot jest niefortunny jako taki a w tym tłumaczeniu ("How are you") to może być tylko i wyłącznie kalką z angielskiego (jeżeli coś takiego słyszałeś). Ale to tylko moja opinia polskiego szaraczka :)


Jellei

Oczywiście różni ludzie używają różnych zwrotów, ale ten naprawdę wydaje mi się naturalny, w miarę częsty i nie nazbyt młodzieżowy (sam mam 30 lat). Może nie byłby to mój pierwszy wybór ("Co tam?", "Co słychać?" byłyby wyżej), ale nijak by mnie nie zdziwiło, gdybym to usłyszał. Kalką też bym tego nie nazwał, jednak to zupełnie inny czasownik...

Luźna myśl: może to kwestia regionalizmów?


netis7

Jeżeli z takim polskim zwrotem się spotykasz to zapewne jest właśnie regionalizm. Mnie lekko zatkało jak to zobaczyłem.

Zrobiłem mały przegląd internetów i najlepszym tłumaczeniem wydaje się "Jak się masz?": https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=How+are+you%3F

Natomiast nigdzie nie znalazłem tłumaczenia "Jak żyjesz?". Więcej opcjonalnych tłumaczeń można znaleźć tutaj: https://pl.bab.la/slownik/angielski-polski/how-are-you

Albo tu: https://context.reverso.net/t%C5%82umaczenie/angielski-polski/how+are+you


netis7

In Poland, we never use this phrase in this situation.

  1. In National Corps of the Polish Language we see this prase 12 times but no one in situation like that.

  2. On the web we have many dictionaries, but no one translated "How are you" as "Jak żyjesz"

http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp300/query/

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=translate+english+to+polish+how+are+you

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=How+are+you%3F

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.