"Mae gen i goffi gwyn."

Translation:I have a white coffee.

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/JamesTWils

Is that coffee with a great deal of cream?

February 4, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

A coffee with any amount of milk, coffee, creamer, etc in it - any coffee that is not black!

March 10, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/meilonn

How many variations are there for the Welsh word for "white"?

April 21, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

gwyn, gwen, wyn, wen, ngwyn, ngwen depending on the gender of the noun it describes (masculine/feminine) and on whether something causes it to mutate and how.

April 21, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/meilonn

Thank you ;)

April 22, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/lokesp

When to use g-, -, and ng-? Any example?

May 11, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

There are many causes for mutations, but some of them are:

  • soft mutation after a feminine noun (e.g. het wen "a white hate")
  • soft mutation as a predicate after yn (e.g. Mae'n het yn wen "The hat is white" or Mae'n llyfr yn wyn "The book is white")
  • soft mutation after possessive dy (e.g. dy wyn "your white", e.g. an egg white) or ei when it means "his" (e.g. ei wyn e "his white")
  • aspirate mutation after possessive ei when it means "her" - no change in this case as g- does not change under aspirate mutation (e.g. ei gwyn hi "her white")
  • nasal mutation after possessive fy (e.g. fy ngwyn "my white")

Some prepositions and conjunctions also cause certain mutations.

You'll discover them in due course :)

May 11, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/lokesp

"Wen" is for feminine, then masculin and neuter leh? "Wyn" is for predicate and possessive except "fy". "ngwyn" is only for "fy"

May 12, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

gwen is for modifying feminine nouns, but you will probably see that form most often as wen since adjectives after feminine nouns mutate softly.

gwyn is for modifying masculine nouns, and can also be a noun itself.

Welsh has no neuter gender.

The triggers for mutations that I mentioned are only some of the possible ones.

Some possessives do not trigger mutations.

May 12, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

The basic word is gwyn. You will sometimes see gwen being used after feminine nouns, mutated to wen. For example, het wen instead of het wyn, although het wyn is perfectly acceptable these days. Occasionally, you may even see the plural form gwynion being used - hetiau gwynion. Again, hetiau gwyn is perfectly acceptable.

Gwyn and Gwen are also used as first names.

Sometimes the plural forms are used as nouns in their own right, as in y Gleision (the Cardiff Blues - the name of a rugby team).

Mwyar duon (blackberries) shows another plural form, du -> duon.

April 21, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/meilonn

Thank you ;)

April 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.