Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño"

Translation:The boy

5 years ago

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xixxik

el niño = the boy
un niño = a boy

5 years ago

gillbhai

what the difference between the "el" and "él" preceding a noun

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

el = the

él = he/him

5 years ago

elifrost59

also a type of global weather occurence

5 years ago

joshuack
5 years ago

seanlanefuller

Sounds like they don't pronounce the L in EL. Is that right?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's definitely there, but much less pronounced than in English.

5 years ago

miguel.mateo

With time you will learn that we remove the Ls, the Rs and Ss at the end of words, just to speak faster. You can notice it mainly in the caribbean and central american countries.

4 years ago

jlerc

I always wondered how you could speak so darn fast. so cool !

4 years ago

miguel.mateo

While incorrect, it is normal to hear "lo pie" instead of "los pies", or "goddo" instead of "gordo", but again it's incorrect and it it's common in Caribbean and Central American countries. You will never hear a Mexican or a Spanish speaking like that.

4 years ago

AlishaZ1

Does El go with "The man" as well? El hombre?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, it is el hombre and el niño.

4 years ago