"El niño"

Translation:The boy

January 15, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xixxik

el niño = the boy
un niño = a boy


gillbhai

what the difference between the "el" and "él" preceding a noun


Luis

el = the

él = he/him


elifrost59

also a type of global weather occurence


seanlanefuller

Sounds like they don't pronounce the L in EL. Is that right?


Luis

It's definitely there, but much less pronounced than in English.


miguel.mateo

With time you will learn that we remove the Ls, the Rs and Ss at the end of words, just to speak faster. You can notice it mainly in the caribbean and central american countries.


jlerc

I always wondered how you could speak so darn fast. so cool !


miguel.mateo

While incorrect, it is normal to hear "lo pie" instead of "los pies", or "goddo" instead of "gordo", but again it's incorrect and it it's common in Caribbean and Central American countries. You will never hear a Mexican or a Spanish speaking like that.


AlishaZ1

Does El go with "The man" as well? El hombre?


Luis

Yes, it is el hombre and el niño.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.