"El niño"

Translation:The boy

January 15, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top thread

xixxik

el niño = the boy
un niño = a boy

January 21, 2013

gillbhai

what the difference between the "el" and "él" preceding a noun

September 23, 2013

Luis

el = the

él = he/him

September 24, 2013

elifrost59

also a type of global weather occurence

March 4, 2013

joshuack
August 15, 2013

seanlanefuller

Sounds like they don't pronounce the L in EL. Is that right?

May 29, 2013

Luis

It's definitely there, but much less pronounced than in English.

May 30, 2013

miguel.mateo

With time you will learn that we remove the Ls, the Rs and Ss at the end of words, just to speak faster. You can notice it mainly in the caribbean and central american countries.

January 3, 2014

jlerc

I always wondered how you could speak so darn fast. so cool !

January 15, 2014

miguel.mateo

While incorrect, it is normal to hear "lo pie" instead of "los pies", or "goddo" instead of "gordo", but again it's incorrect and it it's common in Caribbean and Central American countries. You will never hear a Mexican or a Spanish speaking like that.

January 15, 2014

AlishaZ1

Does El go with "The man" as well? El hombre?

February 1, 2014

Luis

Yes, it is el hombre and el niño.

February 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.