"Small breakfast and large dinner"

Translation:Małe śniadanie i duża kolacja

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


jmslf

isn't obiad more lunch than dinner?

February 4, 2016

immery

From tips and notes food1 Vocabulary: obiad and kolacja

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12AM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.

February 4, 2016

lunaexoriens

Obiad is the biggest meal so it is more like dinner, however it is eaten at lunchtime.

February 4, 2016

Phil891051

I can't even get people in England to agree on lunch/dinner and dinner/tea! This has tripped me up in most languages...

May 31, 2016

Stuart2016

So Obiad seems to be incorrect in this case?

May 13, 2016

Jellei

Given the British/American different notions of this word's meaning, both options need to be accepted.

June 1, 2016

rmartori

Obiad is lunch. Kolacja is dinner.

May 22, 2017

Jellei

True. Or: obiad is dinner, kolacja is supper. Depends on the dialect you use.

May 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.