1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Small breakfast and large di…

"Small breakfast and large dinner"

Translation:Małe śniadanie i duża kolacja

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


jmslf

isn't obiad more lunch than dinner?


immery

From tips and notes food1 Vocabulary: obiad and kolacja

Obiad is the main meal of the day, usually eaten around midday (12AM to 4PM). It is usually translated as lunch (because of the time of the day when it is eaten), sometimes as dinner (since it is the main meal which is often eaten socially – with family members, in a restaurant etc.)

Kolacja is a medium-sized evening meal, usually eaten between 6PM and 9PM. Again, since the conventions for naming a meal of this kind in English vary, it can be translated in two ways: as dinner or supper.


lunaexoriens

Obiad is the biggest meal so it is more like dinner, however it is eaten at lunchtime.


Phil891051

I can't even get people in England to agree on lunch/dinner and dinner/tea! This has tripped me up in most languages...


Stuart2016

So Obiad seems to be incorrect in this case?


Jellei
Mod

Given the British/American different notions of this word's meaning, both options need to be accepted.


rmartori

Obiad is lunch. Kolacja is dinner.


Jellei
Mod

True. Or: obiad is dinner, kolacja is supper. Depends on the dialect you use.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.