"Czyj kot je mięso?"

Translation:Whose cat is eating meat?

February 4, 2016

6 Comments


conor.raff

Does "czyj" have to decline with the noun?

February 4, 2016

conor.raff

Sheet, not again.... :sigh: thanks :)

February 4, 2016

vytah

It's the almost same declension pattern as all adjectives, words mój, nasz, żaden etc. and similar to ten, jeden etc.

The only points where those similar patterns may differ is in singular: nominative/vocative masculine (it's usually -y/i, but sometimes nothing or -en), nominative/accusative/vocative neuter (usually -e, in few cases -o) and accusative feminine (always -ą, except for ). All the other endings in singular and all endings in plural always follow the same pattern.

Also, you can see traces of adjectival declension in the declensions of words like on, ona, ono, oni, one, kto, co.

February 5, 2016

conor.raff

Of course I was starting to see patterns but good to know the exceptions can be limited to less than half of the tables :)

February 5, 2016

Christoffe268716

"It's always like this, except when it's not." Classic Polish.

September 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.