"Czyj kot je mięso?"

Translation:Whose cat is eating meat?

February 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

Does "czyj" have to decline with the noun?


conor.raff

Sheet, not again.... :sigh: thanks :)


vytah

It's the almost same declension pattern as all adjectives, words mój, nasz, żaden etc. and similar to ten, jeden etc.

The only points where those similar patterns may differ is in singular: nominative/vocative masculine (it's usually -y/i, but sometimes nothing or -en), nominative/accusative/vocative neuter (usually -e, in few cases -o) and accusative feminine (always -ą, except for ). All the other endings in singular and all endings in plural always follow the same pattern.

Also, you can see traces of adjectival declension in the declensions of words like on, ona, ono, oni, one, kto, co.


Christoffe268716

"It's always like this, except when it's not." Classic Polish.


tryingveryhard

Classic English, as well. I try not to complain about it too much lmao ;>


conor.raff

Of course I was starting to see patterns but good to know the exceptions can be limited to less than half of the tables :)


perontelo

Is "mięso" here accusative?


Jellei

Yes, it's the direct object of "jeść", so it's Accusative.


AndySiems1

how would you say "which" cat is eating meat ? would that be "który" ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.