1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Who did you eat lunch with?"

"Who did you eat lunch with?"

Translation:З ким ви їли обід?

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


misc8

when didnwe ever learn past tense?!


TseDanylo

Well now you are!


antonoverby

Haha! Yeah you right.


thelinguistduck

Why can't it be singular? I wrote "З ким ти їсти обід?" I reckon this should be accepted as well?


ShiftPlusOne

I think past tense singular would be "ти їв". I'm not good with cases, so I can't explain why "ти їсти" doesn't work.


Ghoosly

When you say that, you're saying "Who do you eat lunch with," when it's asking you to translate "who did you eat lunch with." Thus - final translation becomes З ким ви їли обід? or even "З ким ви їв обід?


ShiftPlusOne

What's wrong with "З кім ти їв обід" ?


ShiftPlusOne

To answer my own question, "ким" not "кім"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.