1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим купил яблоки и положил и…

"Тим купил яблоки и положил их в сумку."

Translation:Tim bought apples and put them in the bag.

February 4, 2016

25 Comments


Yurii738122

I think one more option should be added: "Tim bought apples and put them INTO a/the bag"


Korowaj

I used that form too and it wasn't accepted, no idea why


Ari675341

Yeah, if anything, that form more accurately translates the Russian sentence's use of the accusative case as opposed to the prepositional...


Atropos2015

I agree and wonder why "into" is not acceptable.


Oemerich

"into" still isn't being accepted :( (2019-02-04)


mryderwish

Still not accepted ....


Anarion05

Still no and into is the more natural way of saying because they are put inside the bag...I would always say into...


Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted. "into the bag" is standard American English, as well as "in the bag".

Should be accepted, but isn't. Stupid.


DoganAkarsu

it is been four years since someone asked "into" version answer to be accepted but no update still, and no explanation either.


victor.mor18

@Yurii and @Korowaj I think you should report it


I_hate_crowns

I see the dates of their comments-(the beginning of 2016).

And one year ago it still does not work.


kmaenpanen

Didn't work in 8/2018 and reported


dun867176

did not work in 11/2019. Reported


victor.mor18

Probably because neither them or myself have reported this (I didn't because it wasn't what I answered and couldn't check whether it was valid or not and they probably didn't because no one told them they could one year ago). If you encounter this issue again and remember this, I think you should report it :)


Yuri764091

Why not: Tim bought some apples and placed them in a bag


DavidAfons4

I think it's correct. Going to report.


rNpWUks6

I wrote: Tim bought THE apples and put them in the bag. Why was I wrong?


BVirtanen

How about "some apples"?


supermollusc

Grrrr "Tim bought apples and put them into a bag" was marked WRONG!!! It's not


Ciara536496

Is the Russian sentence still grammatically correct without их?


clairelanc3

Положил в сумкУ shows there is a mivement. Why reject "into the bag" then?


Nomispc

I said 'Tim bought some apples' as it's more natural English, but unsurprisingly Duo didn't like it.


sandramair9

May 8th 2021. "Into the bag" still not accepted.


Alejandra529660

May 23rd 2020 still not accepted...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.