1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Demain nous allons au tribun…

"Demain nous allons au tribunal !"

Translation:Tomorrow we go to court!

January 15, 2013

67 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

That exclamation point makes me smile. "WOOO! Tomorrow we're going to COURT!! YEAH!!"


Goran12

I read it more as: "Oh no! Tomorrow we go to the tribunal! What if they sentence us to jail?" Panic is as good as excitement among reasons for exclamation mark as good. Though it is not that funny.


GraemeSarg

Tribunals don't have the authority to send people to jail, only courts can do that (in democratic states, at least).


mjlopeze

peut-etre ils sont des avocats :O (correct me is that "des" is right pleaseeee)


ThanKwee

No, that's not right. You would say, "Peut-être qu'ils sont avocats". To understand why, see here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


FrenchAddict7

What does that sentence mean?


ThanKwee

It means "Maybe they're lawyers"


ThanKwee

"Peut-être" means maybe. peut (may) + être (be)


FrenchAddict7

Thanks. But could you break it down. I don't see "maybe" in there at all.


mere_des_chats

@KoalineACNL "demain nous allons au tribunal" means "tomorrow we go to the court".


ThomasClarke9

I read it more as in "Tomorrow we will storm the court and we will sue you like it's the jugment day all over again!"


OlderThanRome

Why not "we will"? It's tomorrow after all.


DianaM

Future tense not used in the French example.

If we were actually translating a passage into English (as opposed to doing learning exercises), using the future in English would likely be a perfectly good translation, but I think the idea here is to try and stick a little more closely to a direct translation (unless there's an "expression" involved).


small_world

This IS actually in the future tense in the French example. The French often use the simple present to express the future when it's something like "tomorrow", "next week", etc. In most cases it is actually incorrect to express the future tense this way in English. For example, it is incorrect English to say "I see you tomorrow" or "I call you tomorrow". You should instead say "I will see you tomorrow", or "I am going to see you tomorrow". There are some exceptions, for example scheduled events that are outside of your control, like "the train leaves in five minutes". http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/future.htm. Honestly, I'm not even sure which category this sentence falls into, especially since no one would ever say we are going to THE court.


DianaM

Well, it is "present" in the grammatical sense, not "futur", but I agree that it is used here to indicate a future event, which is also true of the English translation "Tomorrow we go to court".


small_world

True, I just wanted to point out that if you always try to do a direct translation of a sentence that expresses the future via the present tense, you won't always get a correct English sentence...even if the sentence was perfectly correct in French.


Roody-Roo

English uses the present frequently to express the future. This is especially found with active verbs in the continuous or -ing present.

  • Tomorrow I'm flying to Paris.
  • On my birthday we're having cake.
  • My cousins are visiting next week.

DianaM

Fair enough.


Sorin1B

Why only "court" and not also "courthouse"?


peachacid

I have the same question. In English we would say, "Tomorrow we go to court" or "Tomorrow we go to THE courthouse!" We wouldn't say, "Tomorrow we go to the court," and we'd almost never say, "Tomorrow we go to the tribunal!"


ThanKwee

It's similar to the difference between "We're going to school" and "We're going to the school". It's an event rather than a place when the article is omitted.

You could say "We're going to the court", but hardly anyone says it that way.


ChanBeauge

Preachit or Judgeit you are right on the money


GraemeJeal

In the U.K. there are eg. Industrial tribunals for unfair dimissal cases separate from courts. It would be quite correct to say we are going to the tribunal. I have just gone back to this and put "Le Tribunal" into two different translators and they both give the answer as "The Tribunal". It may not be the only answer, but surely it is a correct one.


GraemeSarg

In English we might say "Tomorrow we go to court!" but we would never say "Tomorrow we go to the courthouse!" because we don't have courthouses in English, and even if we did we would say "Tomorrow we're going to the courthouse." (NB no exclamation mark).

But I agree that we too would almost never say "Tomorrow we go to the tribunal!" either.


DianaM

I am mystified by your remark, "we don't have courthouses in English". I assure you there are courthouses in nearly every little town or big city in the US, and we have them in Canada as well: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Courthouses_in_Canada


GraemeSarg

You're right of course, I should have said "We only use 'courthouse' in (UK) English when we are referring to our transatlantic cousins.".


NessaNessaJoy

Going to court is how we say it up here in Michigan. I guess we're just rednecks.


Svennedude

'Tomorrow we are going to the tribunal' marked 'tribunal' wrong. I have reported it.


Multi0Lingual4

Me too. It was accepted in another example. Still not accepted January 2nd, 2018.


abruzzilisa

Or Friday 9 March 2018 !


GraemeSarg

My understanding is that this exercise replaced the earlier example because it was wrong.

This sentence does not mean that we are going anywhere, not to a tribunal, and not to a courthouse.

It means that we are bringing a case before a court (not a tribunal).

That is why there is no definite article ("the") and inserting it would make it wrong. The exclamation mark also flags this meaning. Why would we exclaim that we are going to a courthouse or tribunal?


pflinders

Something subtle - in English if I say "Tomorrow we go to court" it would generally mean that we are going to be part of the proceedings either as defendant, plaintiff or perhaps part of the legal team. If we say "Tomorrow we are going to the court" it is quite likely we are merely planning on a visit. The presence (or not) of the definite article is what makes the subtle difference in meaning - how does one translate the two meanings into French?


Ian400723

So how do you say in french - Tomorrow we go to the tribunal! as duolingo did not accept this as a translation.


GraemeSarg

I have been led to believe that would be "Demain, on va dans le tribunal.".


john-keith

My sister in law advises a tribunal, so it's a specialist body of people with a job to do. It may or may not meet in a court or courthouse. Appellants attend a tribunal in UK without having to speak of 'going to court'. The French equivalent body may have a different designation, but is 'aller au tribunal' to be translated exclusively as 'going to court'? And what does this mean anyway? Going to attend or participate in a judicial process, wherever it is held? Or going to a court as a place? As in - I'm going to court to get the document signed.


GraemeSarg

Actually visiting the building is "aller dans le tribunal" I believe.


sc_ville

"tomorrow we go to the courthouse" should be accepted, no? how come it's not?


DianaM

DL didn't think of it? My dictionary does say that "tribunal" can be a courthouse, not just a proceeding. Try reporting it.


GraemeSarg

No! This means that tomorrow we are bringing a court action.

This could mean nothing more than a courier taking a bunch of papers to a courthouse (or other building).


abruzzilisa

“Tomorrow we are going to the tribunal!” Wasn’t accepted, could anyone help me out please?


Daniel589120

Why is "Tomorrow we go to the tribunal!" accepted in this example, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1033005, and not here? They are identical!


GraemeSarg

My understanding is that this exercise replaced that one because it was wrong. *Aller au tribunal" is "going to court" NOT "going to the court (or tribunal)".


UnaDonna213779

For pity's sake, I was just marked wrong for translating tribunal as court in the last lesson - now it's marking me wrong for translating tribunal as tribunal. SO FRUSTRATING!


philipo79

For some reason "the tribunal court" isn't accepted. Take away the word court and it just sounds weird to me.


n6zs

le tribunal is not "tribunal" or "tribunal court", it is just "court" or "courthouse". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/tribunal/78559


GraemeSarg

Larousse seems to be slightly deficient here. So far as I am aware, French has no other word for a tribunal other than un tribunal.


DianaM

Sounds ok to me. A tribunal is a court, so "tribunal court" sounds redundant to me.


philipo79

I imagine its common to use "tribunal" alone if someone is in court alot or in places where there are a lot of law suits. Luckily the tribunal court isn't that familiar to me.


GraemeSarg

I'm pretty sure that there is no such thing as a "tribunal court", so maybe that is why!

With the exception of a court martial, which is kind of a hybrid, a court is a court and a tribunal is a tribunal, although naturally a tribunal could be held in a courthouse if it was convenient to do so.


M1ck3yJ0

"Tomorrow we are going to the COURTHOUSE" is the most natural English sentence, and it isn't accepted. >.<


GraemeSarg

That would be "Demain, on va au palais de justice."


TerjeKleven

Why is "We go to the tribunal tomorrow" not accepted? Can anyone explain?


mere_des_chats

I do not see anything wrong with it, so I would report it if I were you. I don't believe DL is that fussy about the order of words if the meaning is the same, but I may be mistaken.


TerjeKleven

Thanks, let us wait for other comments, if any


PlaydeadzI

Quite a suspenseful sentence


BarbaraGemin

Surely 'the law court' or 'court of law' is acceptable ?


mere_des_chats

"Law court" sounds so weird. Some things are idiomatic and should be left just as they ought to be. In fact, your suggested order of words is literally non-existent in any books written in the last two centuries: https://tinyurl.com/y8wk5ym3


GraemeSarg

I think you're barking up the wrong tree, this is not about locations, it's about bringing an action.


KateMcCabe4

Three questions before this one, I used court for the translation of tribunal and was marked incorrect. DL used tribunal as the translation of tribunal. Now I put We are going to the tribunal and was marked incorrect. How can tribunal be tribunal in one sentence and tribunal be court three sentences later. It seems to me that they are interchangeable but I was marked incorrect using either.


GraemeJeal

Why has tribunal suddenly become court. The tribunal has been in Paris, previously. Why can't we go to the tribunal tomorrow even if it is in Paris!


mere_des_chats

Suddenly? I don't think it just happened. It has been that for quite a while: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/tribunal


geoff8407

Why is 'to the tribunal' wrong here.Two questions later 'elle travaille au tribunal' is translated as 'she works at the tribunal'.


krista189497

tomorrow we are going to the tribunal... not accepted.... Duo is marking answers wrong when they are not really wrong ( again)


XgwJ4UVx

Why "to court"? They have been translating "tribunal" as tribunal, so why change it. "Au" is a contraction of "a le" or "to the" so why drop the article in the translation?


GraemeSarg

Aller au tribunal is, so far as I can tell, 100% synonymous with "aller en justice". It has nothing to do with travelling anywhere.


John390861

It could also be a tribunal


GraemeSarg

But it's difficult to explain the exclamation in that context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.