"What is sport?"

Translation:Что такое спорт?

2 years ago

16 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

when asking "what is X" is it always что такое or does it go along with the gender of the noun: что такой, что такая, что такие? (I guess I messed up with the declension of такое)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Always "что такое". Notice in this sentence "спорт" is masculine.

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Not always. Что есть спорт? will do just fine

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'll defer to you on that one :-) But the question was about whether the form of "что такое" changes, and it doesn't.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's analogous to the use of это in these types of instances. Спорт это...

1 year ago

VioletteNoire
VioletteNoire

Why not Что это спорт?

2 years ago

BillLC

Would that be like "What is this -- sport?"?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

What are sports? is much more common.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't think so. In a question asking for a definition of sport in general, I would definitely use singular. This may be British.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I agree. I would also say "the sport of football," or "fishing for sport." But it may be British to ask "what is sport." In America I've always heard "sports" referred to as plural when in the general sense

2 years ago

BillLC

This is completely a British versus American English issue. Both ways are correct.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I even tried to swipe-type the word "sport" on my Google Keyboard and it didn't know the word. It did know "sports" easily, though

1 year ago

Dorottya755451

Why is "что значит спорт" not ok?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

That translates as, "What does sports mean?"

1 year ago

Forestfugitive

Why can you not use что находится спорт?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Находится means "is located (somewhere)"

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.