"You are touching the red apple."

Translation:Ty dotykasz czerwonego jabłka.

February 5, 2016

7 Comments


marbleox

Is "czerwonego" used here instead of "czerwone" because 'dotykać' requires the genitive case?

February 5, 2016

mihxal

Both the noun and the adjective describing it are used in Genitive. And yes, "dotykać" requiers Genitive.

February 5, 2016

hemilioxk

How can we know wich verbs require genitive? Is there a rule or a list somewhere? I couldn't find any so far.

May 16, 2016

gebo513

I think it has to do with the verb. For example, anything that is being drank always declines to Acc... pije wode,... anything that someone needs declines to genitive..... potrzebujesz kota

August 11, 2016

Ash473779

Why does dotykać require genitive? Is there some wider meaning behind this verb historically that requires such?

August 8, 2016

Jellei

I know that's not really helpful, but I'm afraid there's usually no explanation, it's just how the language works and what it needs...

August 8, 2016

Ash473779

I must research if the other Slavic languages have a cognate of this word and if they also use the genitive, It's quite interesting :)

August 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.