1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are there many Kurds in Turk…

"Are there many Kurds in Turkey?"

Translation:Türkiye'de çok Kürt var mı?

February 5, 2016

11 Comments


jusdoteg

Why isn't birçok accepted?


SabineBergmann1

I am learning Turkish too, so I am not quite sure, but I think birçok only can be used here in the case that there is following a second part of the sentence, such as: Türkiye'de birçok Kürt Türkiye'nin batısında yaşar. Otherwise you will have to use "çok". May anybody correct me If I am wrong.


natlc3

Why is it not "Kürtler"?? Thanks in advance :)


Selcen_Ozturk

we use always singular after "çok" (also after numbers, most things indicating plurality actually)


natlc3

Ah ok i get it now, thanks!


Iam_malejita

Why isn't birçok accepted?


UrfaliSueAnn

Why isn't Turkiye'de Kurtler cok mi correct? Doesn't var/yok only apply to objects and not to people?


zubiz

Var/yok applies to people as well. I can think of 3 reasons why your answer is marked incorrect:

1) You wrote "mi" instead of "mu"

2) The answer is forgotten to be added.

3) The alternative translation is not as natural/idiomatic as the original. It is certainly understood but deep down it may not even be grammatically correct, I'm not sure. The original sentence represents basically how this is normally asked.


UrfaliSueAnn

OK, thank you very much!


CraigJamie1

Is "Turkiye'de cok Kurt var" not acceptable? If not, why not?


SabineBergmann1

That is not a question. You forgot the question particle "var mi". You are saying "There are many Kürds in Turkey", you are not asking if there are many.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.