Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu buluş doğa için çok önemli."

Translation:This invention is very important for nature.

2 years ago

5 Comments


SeanSmithereens
SeanSmithereens

'To nature' should be accepted as well.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Since "doğa için" follows "buluş," does it have any sense of directly modifying it? Is it "this invention for/regarding nature"? I translated it the way the example does, but then I began to wonder about the word order.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, two nouns can't follow each other and also stay in the nominative at the same time. "Buluş" and "doğa" are dysjunct.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

thanks!

2 years ago

turkey1260

"discovery" is wrong. Why?

8 months ago