1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu olayın gerçek sebebi nedi…

"Bu olayın gerçek sebebi nedir?"

Translation:What is the real cause of this incident?

February 5, 2016

7 Comments


RuthJohnston1

gerçek sebebi, are there other ways to express this compound phrase? I'm wondering because in English, "true" or "real" are adjectives, and I think gerçek has to be a noun here. Even if "real cause" is the best translation, what are more literal ones?


Ektoraskan

Gerçek can both be a noun (truth, fact) and an adjective (true, real). It is an adjective here.


RuthJohnston1

Can you explain the i on sebebi? If it's not a compound noun phrase, then it's in the accusative case? (My brain's settings, from Indo-European languages, won't permit the accusative case when it's being used with some form of "is." If it "is," then it's not being acted on.)


Ektoraskan

X-(n)-in Y-(s)-i = the Y of the X

olay-ın sebep-i = the "sebep" of the "olay" --> the reason of the incident

The -i is the 3rd person possessive suffix (its/his/her). The accusative suffix happens to have the same form, but you were right in saying that it can't be the accusative case here. :)


RuthJohnston1

I see, I was not connecting olay and sebeb, with gercek in between. I see it now. Tk word order is tricky.


maryam534517

So the noun form is sebep and in order to add the third person suffix we say sebeb (i) is that correct ?


Marie_goforit

You're right, this is called consonant mutation. Another example would be kitap -> kitabı or etmek -> ediyorum

Please have a look here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9040173/Grammar-Consonant-Mutation

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.