"Cyfandir Mawr ydy Ewrop."

Translation:Europe is a large continent.

2/5/2016, 1:48:42 AM

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Nac ydy?

2/5/2016, 1:48:42 AM

HBee10

why is big marked as wrong when it is listed as one of the possible answers?

2/14/2016, 8:17:36 PM

MinervaCerridwen

How do you know here that "Europe" is the subject and not "the large continent"? I answered "The big continent is Europe" but it was marked wrong. Maybe it's because there is no "the", but then again in other answers I've seen the explanation that an adjective + noun often doesn't need "y" (or did I misunderstand)? And why does "Mawr" have a capital in this sentence?

6/9/2016, 9:19:12 AM

horselizard

It really isn't, relatively speaking.

7/3/2016, 12:52:55 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.