1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a Welsh school?"

"Do you want a Welsh school?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau ysgol Gymraeg?

February 5, 2016

9 Comments


4meerschweinchen

yes i will have the entire school please


NoelGoetowski

Is that a school made in Wales or a school that teaches Welsh?

...or is it made from Welshmen?


mizinamo

I believe that an ysgol Gymraeg would be a Welsh-language school while an ysgol Gymreig would be one from Wales.


audiosalix

Why is this chi and not chi'n ? In what situations do we do or do not add in the "yn"


mizinamo

You don't use yn before eisiau/isio (and also not before angen) - those are not proper verbs but act a bit like them.

Use yn before real verbs (e.g. Dw i'n mynd "I am going")

Also use yn before predicate adjectives or nouns (e.g. Dw i'n dew "I am fat")


dunnie6

Why not 'Rwyt ti'n eisio???'


mizinamo

Because eisiau (isio, etc.) doesn't take yn. (Its grammar is a bit odd since it's really a noun rather than a verb, as I understand it.)

Also, "rwyt" with its r- is used in positive statements but not, I believe, in questions (or in negative statements) -- there, you need "wyt ti?". (And negative would be "dwyt ti ddim", among other forms.)


SarahOC23

Why has the C mutated to a G?


mizinamo

Because ysgol is feminine - adjectives after feminine nouns mutate softly.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.