"Do you want a Welsh school?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau ysgol Gymraeg?

February 5, 2016

9 Comments


4meerschweinchen

yes i will have the entire school please

February 5, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Is that a school made in Wales or a school that teaches Welsh?

...or is it made from Welshmen?

March 3, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that an ysgol Gymraeg would be a Welsh-language school while an ysgol Gymreig would be one from Wales.

March 3, 2016

audiosalix

Why is this chi and not chi'n ? In what situations do we do or do not add in the "yn"

March 21, 2016

mizinamo

You don't use yn before eisiau/isio (and also not before angen) - those are not proper verbs but act a bit like them.

Use yn before real verbs (e.g. Dw i'n mynd "I am going")

Also use yn before predicate adjectives or nouns (e.g. Dw i'n dew "I am fat")

March 22, 2016

dunnie6

Why not 'Rwyt ti'n eisio???'

March 11, 2016

mizinamo

Because eisiau (isio, etc.) doesn't take yn. (Its grammar is a bit odd since it's really a noun rather than a verb, as I understand it.)

Also, "rwyt" with its r- is used in positive statements but not, I believe, in questions (or in negative statements) -- there, you need "wyt ti?". (And negative would be "dwyt ti ddim", among other forms.)

March 11, 2016

SarahOC23

Why has the C mutated to a G?

June 8, 2016

mizinamo

Because ysgol is feminine - adjectives after feminine nouns mutate softly.

June 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.