"Dyma Sioned nawr."

Translation:Here is Sioned now.

February 5, 2016

16 Comments


GavinPross

Could it be translated 'Sioned is now here' and, if not, is the syntax significant?

March 22, 2016

TDuff_98

Dyma literally translates to "Here is...", So yes in this instance the order is important.

"Mae Sioned nawr yn yma", at least according to machine translation and some guesswork as I'm also a learner, translates to "Sioned is now here"

October 5, 2018

JamesTWils

Is this something one says when one sees someone in Welsh?

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Not really it's just a way of teaching the word Dyma.

February 5, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. It has that weird look that local idiomatic expressions sometimes have, so I thought it might be one.

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

well you could use it to introduce a person, but really the last time I saw it used like that was in a kids book, otherwise "Dyma" is a pretty useful word.

February 6, 2016

JamesTWils

Yeah, it seems like the kind of word that usually gets introduced in the first couple of chapters, so you can make sentences without really knowing how to use verbs, like voila in French, ecco in Italian, and BOT in Russian.

February 6, 2016

Mwsogl

You might say it if you've been waiting anxiously for someone to arrive. Then perhaps you see their car pull up outside and they get out. At which point you could turn to the person beside you and say, "Dyma Sioned nawr!" much as you might say, "Here's Janet now!" in English in the same situation.

February 12, 2016

MeGareth

Exactly, that's how I've used it (in English). Also, 'Here he is now' - (Dyma fe nawr)

November 29, 2017

GarethBurk

That's how I'd use it, yes

February 24, 2016

Winfinity03

Can't it be translated as Sioned is here now? If not, why not?

February 27, 2018

ibisc

See previous answer - dyma is specifically a demonstrative verb, 'This is ...' or 'Here is...'.

February 27, 2018

eleonoraonline

Boo... It did reach me it... In previous lessons... That's why thought it could be written as the much more excited SIONED IS HERE NOW! WE CAN FINALLY PLAY! Oh well.

July 25, 2018

Zyndell2

My first time through I tried "Sioned is here now" because that sounds right. It's not accepted.

February 24, 2019

dgreagoir

Is there a reason I can't use rŵan instead of nawr here?

February 27, 2019

ibisc

No.

February 28, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.