"Faint o'r gloch ydy hi?"

Translation:What time is it?

February 5, 2016

12 Comments


Deraaf

Does 'faint' mean 'how much' in general?

February 24, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes, faint means "how much" or "how many".

February 28, 2016

Learning452282

Why do you use "hi" for this question? Thought it would only be used for "she"?

December 27, 2018

ibisc

hi is also used for abstract 'it'. For example:

  • Mae hi'n bwrw glaw. - It is raining (referring to the weather)
  • Mae hi'n pum milltir i Aber. - It is five miles to Aber. (distance)
  • Mae hi'n wyth o'r gloch. - It is eight o'clock. (time)
December 28, 2018

Learning452282

Diolch :)

December 28, 2018

jonnyradar

Isn't that 8 oclock.

June 16, 2019

ibisc

Yes! Now changed. Thank you.

June 16, 2019

deVignolles

Is "Mae hi'n" used for all kinds of impersonal sentences, like "Il" in "Il y a", "Il est facile" in French and formed in the same way? "Mae hi'n hawdd..." - "It is easy to..."

July 7, 2017

tinmur

What about "beth yw'r amser" ?

January 27, 2019

ibisc

Not 'good Welsh'.

January 27, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.