1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Faint o'r gloch ydy hi?"

"Faint o'r gloch ydy hi?"

Translation:What time is it?

February 5, 2016

10 Comments


Deraaf

Does 'faint' mean 'how much' in general?


Jonlang_

Yes, faint means "how much" or "how many".


King_DaQing

Why do you use "hi" for this question? Thought it would only be used for "she"?


ibisc

hi is also used for abstract 'it'. For example:

  • Mae hi'n bwrw glaw. - It is raining (referring to the weather)
  • Mae hi'n pum milltir i Aber. - It is five miles to Aber. (distance)
  • Mae hi'n wyth o'r gloch. - It is eight o'clock. (time)

tinmur

What about "beth yw'r amser" ?


ibisc

No, not 'good Welsh'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.