"I want a small white star."

Translation:Dw i eisiau seren fach wen.

2/5/2016, 2:29:15 AM

6 Comments


Chimakwa

Is the order necessarily "fach wen" or can you also say "wen fach"?

2/5/2016, 2:29:15 AM

EllisVaughan

IT should definitely be "Fach wen" but I can't think of the reason why.

2/5/2016, 4:35:57 PM

Samshish

Is this always true for a description, why is there a particuar order it must be in?

4/27/2016, 2:48:07 PM

shwmae

In "Modern Welsh: Comprehensive Grammar", Gareth King says:

"In adjective sequences of the type 'big red bus' or 'dear little creatures', Welsh is more consistent than English, preferring always to place the size term closest to the noun: bws mawr coch, creaduriaid bach annwyl."

2/21/2017, 9:30:50 AM

Nige101265

why is it 'wen'? i tried 'seren gwyn fach' & it was marked incorrect.

1/13/2017, 6:56:03 AM

mizinamo

gwyn is one of the handful of adjectives that has a separate masculine and feminine form: masculine gwyn, feminine gwen.

And since adjectives after a feminine noun undergo soft mutation, gwen changes to wen after the feminine noun seren; thus, seren wen.

Have a look again at the Tips and Notes for the Colours lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Colours

1/13/2017, 7:56:14 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.