"That crab is eating a mouse."

Translation:Tamten krab je mysz.

February 5, 2016

6 Comments


sergigpas

Why not 'Tamten krab je mysza'? I'm aware that mysz is fem., but shouldn't it be changed according to masculine-animate noun's rules? I would say 'Tamten krab je kota' for example, so with mouse I expect the same.

March 17, 2016

Emwue

No, because as You noted, mysz is feminine noun, ending in sz, which makes the declension pattern somehow weird – Accusative here is the same as Nominative.

BTW, due to small size of the animal, most people would use here a diminutive "myszka", which would make it "Tamten krab je myszkę" – pretty much the only time I use "mysz" is either in plural(Tu są myszy) or for the computer input device(a mouse ;-) ).

March 17, 2016

luxpsycho

Interesting. And yet, masculine nouns that end in -a (e.g. mężczyzna) 'behave' like feminine nouns throughout, right?

June 10, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, you could say that. The declension pattern is the same.

June 12, 2017

AndrejCzapszys

Does rak not mean crab?

February 5, 2016

Emwue
February 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.