"Пусть идёт в книжный и сам покупает энциклопедию."

Translation:Let him go to the bookstore and buy the encyclopedia himself.

February 5, 2016

23 Comments


Gololcohan

Whats the translation?

March 8, 2017

the_Mr.T

Because mobile users are second class citizens that don't deserve a translation!

July 5, 2017

JWolf88

Something along the lines of "Let them go to the bookstore and buy encyclopedias for themselves" but don't quote me on that

August 11, 2017

Oemerich

"Let him go to the bookstore and buy the encyclopedia himself." alternatively her / herself

February 9, 2019

mhjelmfe

"and buy himself an encyclopedia" ?

July 6, 2018

Mick4150

I came here to ask the same question, hopefully someone sees this and helps. "Let him go to the bookstore and buy himself the encyclopedia."

December 19, 2018

Nana344213

I don't know but I think "sam" is about doing something on one's own. Buy himself the encyclopedia might be something like buy his own encyclopedia "svoyu entsiklopediyu"?

May 9, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Yes, that's what сам means: "by himself, on his own". It doesn't mean "for himself".

Сам is the emphatic definite pronoun. Russians use it to emphasize the subject which is performing an action. Сам changes in gender, number and case. For a declension table, see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

In English, we sometimes emphasize a subject by a similar kind of pronoun, saying something like "He himself went into battle."

It's confusing, because in English, "Buy himself a book" means "Buy a book for himself" while "Buy a book himself" means "Buy a book by himself/on his own". The word-order in English makes all the difference, in this particular idiom.

May 14, 2019

csharpmajor

Could someone explain why покупает is used and not just купит?

February 5, 2016

mosfet07

The emphasis here is on the process of buying, therefore the imperfective verb is used.

February 5, 2016

csharpmajor

So does "пусть идёт в книжный и сам купит энциклопедию" shift the emphasis to the end result or is покупает always more natural in this sentence?

February 5, 2016

mosfet07

"пусть идёт в книжный и сам купит энциклопедию" is unnatural because you mixed both aspects here. The correct sentence with the emphasis shifted to the end result is "пусть пойдёт в книжный и сам купит энциклопедию".

February 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's in present tense, so you have to use the imperfective conjugation он покупает. There's no conjugated verb он купит; you may be thinking of купить, which is the infinitive.

May 14, 2019

Nana344213

"on kupit" is 3rd person singular

May 17, 2019

AlvaroDV1

Don't we need the subject in the sentence "пусть ОН/ОНА идёт в книжный магазин..."?

August 27, 2016

zag2art

It's up to us. We can both add the subject or omit it here. Personally the second option sounds smoother for me.

February 18, 2018

rune-skelley

So, a "bookish" is a bookstore? Or is the hint wrong?

January 4, 2019

Oemerich

My guess is that it's short for "книжный магазин".

February 9, 2019

Tom882774

Where did 'him' come from?

October 4, 2018

Oemerich

From the form of the verb "идёт" and "покупает". But it could also be "her" or "it" if you want to.

February 9, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It's like Italian, where they drop the subject all the time, when it's understood from the verb conjugation.

I honestly swear that I do better on the dictation exercises when I pronounce the Russian sentences with an Italian accent. It's very strange.

May 14, 2019

PauletteSm

I wrote book store instead of bookstore. Surely that is acceptable, but it was marked wrong.

August 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Book store" technically means "A collection of books" - the accumulated books held in storage. That's an archaic and little-used phrase, and most people would think you meant "bookstore" with a typo, which should be Duo's approach also, I think - a typo, not a weird usage.

May 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.