1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пусть идёт в книжный и сам п…

"Пусть идёт в книжный и сам покупает энциклопедию."

Translation:Let him go to the bookstore and buy the encyclopedia himself.

February 5, 2016

45 Comments


mhjelmfe

"and buy himself an encyclopedia" ?


Mick4150

I came here to ask the same question, hopefully someone sees this and helps. "Let him go to the bookstore and buy himself the encyclopedia."


Nana344213

I don't know but I think "sam" is about doing something on one's own. Buy himself the encyclopedia might be something like buy his own encyclopedia "svoyu entsiklopediyu"?


Jeffrey855877

Yes, that's what сам means: "by himself, on his own". It doesn't mean "for himself".

Сам is the emphatic definite pronoun. Russians use it to emphasize the subject which is performing an action. Сам changes in gender, number and case. For a declension table, see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

In English, we sometimes emphasize a subject by a similar kind of pronoun, saying something like "He himself went into battle."

It's confusing, because in English, "Buy himself a book" means "Buy a book for himself" while "Buy a book himself" means "Buy a book by himself/on his own". The word-order in English makes all the difference, in this particular idiom.


Rumata_

I.e. I can say "by himself" here, right?


LEPerezV94

8 of August 2020 and it's still not accepted. I've reported it again


fof017

It shouldn't be accepted though. There's a clear distinction between "Let him buy himself a book" and "Let him buy a book himself", the latter is the only one of the two that should be accepted.


Phaedrus18

The distinction in english can be conveyed via tone. It should absolutely be accepted


fof017

Except it can't be conveyed by tone in English: "...and buy HIMSELF an encyclopedia" doesn't change anything and sounds wrong, while "...and buy an encyclopedia HIMSELF" only emphasises the original meaning. The two sentences mean different things so only one should be accepted.


ZiyinZhong

I guess that would be себе not сам


DoganAkarsu

i believe this should be accepted. the difference is not clear.


csharpmajor

Could someone explain why покупает is used and not just купит?


mosfet07

The emphasis here is on the process of buying, therefore the imperfective verb is used.


csharpmajor

So does "пусть идёт в книжный и сам купит энциклопедию" shift the emphasis to the end result or is покупает always more natural in this sentence?


mosfet07

"пусть идёт в книжный и сам купит энциклопедию" is unnatural because you mixed both aspects here. The correct sentence with the emphasis shifted to the end result is "пусть пойдёт в книжный и сам купит энциклопедию".


Jeffrey855877

It's in present tense, so you have to use the imperfective conjugation он покупает. There's no conjugated verb он купит; you may be thinking of купить, which is the infinitive.


Nana344213

"on kupit" is 3rd person singular


AlvaroDV1

Don't we need the subject in the sentence "пусть ОН/ОНА идёт в книжный магазин..."?


zag2art

It's up to us. We can both add the subject or omit it here. Personally the second option sounds smoother for me.


Thom844913

Not mentioning it would make the sentence unclear without context. Might as well be a female person, right?


Gololcohan

Whats the translation?


the_Mr.T

Because mobile users are second class citizens that don't deserve a translation!


JWolf88

Something along the lines of "Let them go to the bookstore and buy encyclopedias for themselves" but don't quote me on that


Oemerich

"Let him go to the bookstore and buy the encyclopedia himself." alternatively her / herself


Oemerich

I guess I made a mistake here!

If you were talking about a woman, the russian sentence has to include "сама" instead of "сам", right?


Tom882774

Where did 'him' come from?


Oemerich

From the form of the verb "идёт" and "покупает". But it could also be "her" or "it" if you want to.


Jeffrey855877

It's like Italian, where they drop the subject all the time, when it's understood from the verb conjugation.

I honestly swear that I do better on the dictation exercises when I pronounce the Russian sentences with an Italian accent. It's very strange.


Oemerich

I guess I missed the "сам". Speaking about a woman it should be "сама".


rune-skelley

So, a "bookish" is a bookstore? Or is the hint wrong?


Oemerich

My guess is that it's short for "книжный магазин".


KH40bu

It is there because the author meant a "book smart person" (meaning paid guide) rather than a "book store" but couldn't find the word.


PauletteSm

I wrote book store instead of bookstore. Surely that is acceptable, but it was marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

"Book store" technically means "A collection of books" - the accumulated books held in storage. That's an archaic and little-used phrase, and most people would think you meant "bookstore" with a typo, which should be Duo's approach also, I think - a typo, not a weird usage.


JeffCat6

So, is there no его at the beginning because it's deduced from the сам? Would Пусть его... be ok?


[deactivated user]

    In the UK this is correct spelling for "encyclopaedia" not "encyclopedia". so please stop saying I have a typo


Colin107047

    Difficult sentence. I was marked wrong for: Let him go to a bookshop and buy himself an encyclopedia


AaronDandr

    What is the difference between ".... go to a bookstore and buy a encyclopedia...." and "..... go to the bookstore and buy the encyclopedia....." in Russian?


maastersen

    Этот английский перевод говно.


Antixity

    Could сам go at the end, to emphasize that he himself should buy the encyclopedia, and not someone else?


Burtonovich

    "let him go to the bookstore himself and buy the encyclopedia" wss not accepted. Probably not "perfectly" grammatically correct, but essentially the same exact sentence with different word order. It is this overly punative garbage that akes duolingo so frustrating for language learners and why I will never recommend it as a sole tool for learning to anyone. Maybe stop caring so much about getting people to buy plus and focus more on actual language learning.

    Okay now cue shadyarc with his apologist response...


WXWXW3

    "Good! Meaning: Let him go to the bookstore and buy the encyclopedia himself." Simultaneously marked as a mistake for some reason!


Petra999313

    Right ? The same words

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.