1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi …

"Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi priodi."

Translation:Hefin and Ceri Lingo are married.

February 5, 2016

19 Comments


DavidStybo

Hi! For some reason, I thought that "a" causes (if possible) aspirate mutation in the following word. Is that not true? If it is, why isn't it "Hefin a Cheri"? Thanks!


purple_ray

People's names don't mutate (thankfully)


JamesTWils

Is this a past tense verb?


mizinamo

You could say "they have married", using a verb in the present perfect, but in English, I think it's more common to say that "they are married", using an adjective (or the past participle of the verb as an adjective).

A bit like we'd say "The door is closed" more commonly than "The door has closed" or "The door has been closed" -- those focus on the action, while "The door is closed" (and "they are married") focusses on the continuing state that is the result of that past action.


JamesTWils

I had interpreted this (wrongly, I guess) as "they were married." My wife and I, for instance, were married in 1995 (a simple past passive, I think). We are still married (a present passive), and have been married for twenty years (what is that, a present perfect passive?).


StephenDunscombe

It helps to remember that "wedi" literally means "after". And usually I read most dictionary forms of verbs as the "-ing" form.

So "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi priodi" would be "Hefin and Ceri Lingo are after marrying."


JamesTWils

That really does help. Thank you. I always find that knowing the nonsensical literal translation helps me understand it.


Thomas318777

Also, “wedyn” is in some of the Duolingo Welsh exercises — meaning “afterwards”.


bagpuss888

Is it incorrect to translate 'wedi' as already? I'm sure one of my uncles used to use it like that when speaking half English/Welsh but he may have been teasing.


ibisc

No.

  • eisoes; yn barod - already

wontigonk

My experience of marriage is never passive - that what makes it fun! Llongyfarchiadau ar eich Priodas Arian blwyddyn hyn hefyd!


CliveBradl2

So what IS the difference betwixt 'yn briod' and wedi priodi?


Laura39920

Would the difference be:

Yn briod = are marrying

Wedi priodi = are married

? (I'm still learning so apologies if this isn't right!)


Thomas318777

I can't think of an exact English equivalent for the word “wedi” as used here, but the very similar word “wedyn” is usually translated as “afterwards”. So, you can think of “wedi” as an indicator that the sentence is all about the situation after the verb has happened. You are tired after tiring, and you are married after marrying.


Languagegoals1

That is what I was wondering. Does "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo'n briod" carry the same meaning and if so which would be more common in Welsh?


Ioan472410

So 'wedi priodi' is the same construction as 'wedi blino'? Dw i wedi blino = I am tired, with 'wedi blino' becoming adjectival in meaning, rather than verbal.


Tony_Kaku

Why is "Hefin and Ceri Lingo have wed" wrong?


Thomas318777

Your suggestion is good English, but “wed” is a relatively unusual verb in casual spoken English. The volunteer course organisers probably didn't think of it while they were typing in answers by hand.

If you feel strongly that it should be accepted, you can tap the Flag icon and use the “My answer should have been accepted” feature to make a request.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.