"Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi priodi."

Translation:Hefin and Ceri Lingo are married.

February 5, 2016

10 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

What a story!

Hefin loves Gareth, but he is married to Ceri Lingo. And Alys is marrying Gareth today.

February 19, 2016

neiljones78

But Alys is already married to Sioned!

October 1, 2017

DavidStybo

Hi! For some reason, I thought that "a" causes (if possible) aspirate mutation in the following word. Is that not true? If it is, why isn't it "Hefin a Cheri"? Thanks!

July 23, 2018

purple_ray

People's names don't mutate (thankfully)

September 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Is this a past tense verb?

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

You could say "they have married", using a verb in the present perfect, but in English, I think it's more common to say that "they are married", using an adjective (or the past participle of the verb as an adjective).

A bit like we'd say "The door is closed" more commonly than "The door has closed" or "The door has been closed" -- those focus on the action, while "The door is closed" (and "they are married") focusses on the continuing state that is the result of that past action.

February 5, 2016

JamesTWils

I had interpreted this (wrongly, I guess) as "they were married." My wife and I, for instance, were married in 1995 (a simple past passive, I think). We are still married (a present passive), and have been married for twenty years (what is that, a present perfect passive?).

February 5, 2016

StephenDunscombe

It helps to remember that "wedi" literally means "after". And usually I read most dictionary forms of verbs as the "-ing" form.

So "Mae Hefin a Ceri Lingo wedi priodi" would be "Hefin and Ceri Lingo are after marrying."

February 12, 2016

JamesTWils

That really does help. Thank you. I always find that knowing the nonsensical literal translation helps me understand it.

February 12, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

So shouldn't both be accepted?

September 5, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.