1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Foi isso que eu pensei."

"Foi isso que eu pensei."

Translation:That is what I thought.

December 23, 2013

8 Comments


DCXX1

Surely this should be "that was what I thought" since "foi" is past tense


Danmoller

Actually, it can be both, but "that is what I thought" seem much more natural to me.


sambadeverao

I wrote "It was what I thought", but not accepted, and the correction was "This was what I thought". Is this a matter of pronoun selection?


NicholasWoolard

Can this not be "I thought so"?


Danmoller

In a very very free translation, it may go.


lumlune

What is the function of "foi" in this sentence?


DCXX1

Foi = "it was" or just "was", depending. So, "foi" = "it was", "isso" = "that", "que" = "that", "eu pensei" = I thought.

Although I complained about the translation, and I still don't think that the preferred English translation should have "is", I can see that when we say "that is what I thought" in English, we may mean "that was what I thought".


socksrider

É isso would translate better?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.