"Foi isso que eu pensei."

Translation:That is what I thought.

December 23, 2013

6 Comments


DCXX1

Surely this should be "that was what I thought" since "foi" is past tense

December 23, 2013

sambadeverao

I wrote "It was what I thought", but not accepted, and the correction was "This was what I thought". Is this a matter of pronoun selection?

June 10, 2018

NicholasWoolard

Can this not be "I thought so"?

October 16, 2015

Danmoller

In a very very free translation, it may go.

February 28, 2018

lumlune

What is the function of "foi" in this sentence?

July 11, 2016

DCXX1

Foi = "it was" or just "was", depending. So, "foi" = "it was", "isso" = "that", "que" = "that", "eu pensei" = I thought.

Although I complained about the translation, and I still don't think that the preferred English translation should have "is", I can see that when we say "that is what I thought" in English, we may mean "that was what I thought".

July 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.