1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твоя задача"

"твоя задача"

Translation:your problem

February 5, 2016

11 Comments


antipythagoras

Can "твоя задача" be used in the flexible sense of 'your problem' in English (i.e. to express that someone messed things up), or it always refers to a literal, clearly circumscribed task/challenge?


Siobhan_R

Can задача also mean assignment?


Smike77

I think so. It can also mean task, goal and other words like these.


carrie1392

I think задание might be a bit more similar to assignment. In sense of a school assignment I've also heard упражнение but I'm not sure if that's right.


agriffin95

I'm just going to let задача mean task.. Проблема is going to mean problem, and задание is going to mean assignment.


bleedingorange

Does it only mean "it's a task for you"? Or could it also mean "it's your problem, none of my business"?


DanBeuc

Thank you жаба but challenge is suggested by DL but not accepted


Jeffrey855877

The opening to "Mission Impossible"


Greggy36

In English, expressing this idea would be, to list a few examples "Your 'dillema, objective, exercise, reason, challenge, hurdle, difficult situation.. etc."


Chetan580981

Задача is different from problem, it should be твоя проблема


VladeJ18

твоя задача, не моя

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.