1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вся моя жизнь — это музыка."

"Вся моя жизнь это музыка."

Translation:All my life is music.

February 5, 2016

31 Comments


CassidyPR

The only way I know of anyone expressing this sentiment is, "Music is my whole life".


Phil_Stracchino

"Music is my entire life" is accepted.


RyanPeters848118

"All my life is music" is not how this sentiment would normally be expressed in English


CouchcuoC

I don't understand the English sentence. "All my life is music" What does that mean?


les_ja

That is because it's a nonsense sentence.


Theron126

Music is the one true love of my life, I live for music, nothing else has any meaning to me. That may be a slight exaggeration but that's the idea.


Molly359032

Yes! That sounds to me more like a metaphor as in the song lyric "Life was a song, you came along..." (from Singin' in the Rain). If I meant that music is a huge part of my existence, I would say "Music is my life".


Abdre2

Music is my entire/whole life should be acceptable.


Peter921689

"Music is my life"


Snirnoff

Should be music is my life


oulenz

music is everything for me should be accepted, reporting


Ahmada2b

Why is это in this sentence?


PauletteSm

I put "All of my life is music." I think, even though it is not genative this should be accepted. There are many places in translation that things can not be strictly literal. If Duolingo want strictly literal translations, I can do thst, but it would sound like I just got off the boat.


Tomer522659

What case is вся?


Theron126

Nominative case.


Rob538518

What does Duo have against the use of "of", as in "All of my..."? Both would be fine in English.


Phil_Stracchino

Yup. If it's going to give "All my life is music" as an official answer, then it had better also accept "All of my life is music." The latter is in fact MORE grammatically correct.


VremyaXolodtsa

Кто-нибудь может объяснить меня, какая разница между «весь» и «цел»?


Kundoo

They don't actually have much in common. "Цел" means "unbroken", "intact", "unharmed" while "весь" means "entire". Both can me translated in some contexts as "whole" but they don't intersect in Russian.

However that was about the short form "цел". The long form "целый" can be used as synonym to "весь".

For example, "весь мир" and "целый мир" both mean "the whole world". The latter might be a bit more emphatic.


VremyaXolodtsa

Упс, ещё раз: Может ли кто-нибудь объяснить мне, какая разница между этими словами?


SnakeBelmont

If it sounds weird in English but spoken in Russian it should be learnt. Sounds like that song, Вся моя любовь.


Eeshe

"Music is my whole life" makes more sense as a translation


TaylorHuski

Who's being quoted here? XD


DennisSwai1

"My entire life is this music." Possible?


Phil_Stracchino

While it looks plausible on the face of it just looking at the words, I think it would be a stretch. It would be closer to parse the sentence as "All of my life — it is music." It doesn't say specific music, just music.


DennisSwai1

Oh, right. I think my version would require эта музыка.


Greg425747

'All of my life is music' was not accepted. Should it be? What's the context of this sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.