"Вся моя жизнь это музыка."

Translation:All my life is music.

3 years ago

24 Comments


CassidyPR

The only way I know of anyone expressing this sentiment is, "Music is my whole life".

3 years ago

PaulHamilt19

Correct

1 year ago

RyanPeters848118

"All my life is music" is not how this sentiment would normally be expressed in English

2 years ago

PaulHamilt19

Correct

1 year ago

CouchcuoC

I don't understand the English sentence. "All my life is music" What does that mean?

3 years ago

Theron126

Music is the one true love of my life, I live for music, nothing else has any meaning to me. That may be a slight exaggeration but that's the idea.

3 years ago

les_ja

That is because it's a nonsense sentence.

2 years ago

Nagurnimas

Or hyperbole

2 weeks ago

Molly359032

Yes! That sounds to me more like a metaphor as in the song lyric "Life was a song, you came along..." (from Singin' in the Rain). If I meant that music is a huge part of my existence, I would say "Music is my life".

2 years ago

Abdre2

Music is my entire/whole life should be acceptable.

2 years ago

oulenz

music is everything for me should be accepted, reporting

2 years ago

Snirnoff

Should be music is my life

2 years ago

Peter921689

"Music is my life"

1 year ago

Ahmada2b

Why is это in this sentence?

2 years ago

Tomer522659

What case is вся?

1 year ago

Theron126

Nominative case.

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont

If it sounds weird in English but spoken in Russian it should be learnt. Sounds like that song, Вся моя любовь.

1 year ago

PauletteSm

I put "All of my life is music." I think, even though it is not genative this should be accepted. There are many places in translation that things can not be strictly literal. If Duolingo want strictly literal translations, I can do thst, but it would sound like I just got off the boat.

7 months ago

VremyaXolodtsa

Кто-нибудь может объяснить меня, какая разница между «весь» и «цел»?

5 months ago

VremyaXolodtsa

Упс, ещё раз: Может ли кто-нибудь объяснить мне, какая разница между этими словами?

5 months ago

Kundoo

They don't actually have much in common. "Цел" means "unbroken", "intact", "unharmed" while "весь" means "entire". Both can me translated in some contexts as "whole" but they don't intersect in Russian.

However that was about the short form "цел". The long form "целый" can be used as synonym to "весь".

For example, "весь мир" and "целый мир" both mean "the whole world". The latter might be a bit more emphatic.

5 months ago

yasmine_y

Can relate.

3 months ago

Rob538518

What does Duo have against the use of "of", as in "All of my..."? Both would be fine in English.

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast

Alert! Alert! Do not worry about the meaning of this "sentence"! It is just one of the "Duoisms" that the course creators feel impelled to inflict on us from time to time. Too much drinking beer in the company of bears, if you ask me!

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.