1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jestem człowiekiem."

"Ja jestem człowiekiem."

Translation:I am a human.

February 5, 2016

32 Comments


PHARMDAVIS

No you're an owl!


One_Trick_Tony

Sure thing, Mr. Zuckerberg.


GaryAertho

What is the difference between człowiek and człowiekiem? And while we are at it, what's up with the words ending with 'iem'? They seem to be totally arbitrary :/


immery

The difference is grammar. Polish has declension of nouns. człowiek is Nominative, człowiekiem is instrumental. Polish has two ways of translating He is human.

On jest człowiekiem (instrumental)
On to człowiek.(nominative)

Only one of those can be also applied to "me, you, we, you" "jestem człowiekiem"

Read more about "to" and instrumental at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining


mihxal

Normal Instrumental ending for singular nouns is "-em" after "k" or "g" it's softened to "-iem".


WarsawWill

For masculine and neuter nouns, yes, but to avoid confusion, for feminine nouns it's "ą".


JordiDeSan

and is it possible to say: to jest człowiek? and it has the same meaning as in to człowiek?


Jellei

"To jest człowiek" = "To człowiek" = "[This/That/It] is a man" (I guess possibly "He is a man" as well in a proper context).


Jack.Elliot

I am also a person

I am a person


Richard600716

I just read another thread where człowiekiem was accepted as person, and here it's not.


Jellei

The człowiek/person thing is a difficult one, as they're used quite differently between Polish and English. As this sentence is really like "I am a human being" (and not a Wookie, Klingon or some other alien), it shouldn't accept 'person' in my opinion.


[deactivated user]

    So how would you say "I am a person"? Is there a more relevant word?


Jellei

    "person" is "osoba".


AlexeyShah

    jestem osobą - is it correct?


    [deactivated user]

      "Я человек" in Russian is "I am a person", so why is the cognate "człowiekiem" not able to be translated as "person" as "человек" can be?


AlexeyShah

      Я - человек translates to I am a human (being).

      I am a person means Я - личность in Russian


Jellei

      Well, we consider "person" and "human" to not be the same thing. Imagine sci-fi movies, all the sentient aliens there are persons, but not humans. Same with fantasy, like Tolkien.


      [deactivated user]

        Конечно. Спасибо!


GabiValeMedina

        Да здравствует Русская Империя! :D


alik1989

        *Российская ;)


Goozer0304

        I am a little confused about the English translation. What is the difference between "I am a human" and "I am a person"? Why is the former right but the latter wrong? I mean, obviously there are two English words, so I know there can be a difference, I just don't get what it is.


Yola448704

        człowiek - a man/a human being (broad definition of homo sapiens)
        osoba, postać - a person, a character (may relate to the abstract reality


Neil395069

        Is there any difference between "I am a human" and "I am human"?


Yola448704

        a/the human is a noun - człowiek/ istota ludzka (rzeczownik)
        human is an adjective ("it is human to err") - ludzki, człowieczy (przymiotnik)


Moongalaxy2

        Ja jestem Dzwiecyzinką


Yola448704

        "Jestem dziewczynką"

        Dziewczynka też jest człowiekiem - The girl is a human being too


lis368506

        i put i am a person as i was getting freaked out by the weird sentences


AlexeyShah

        I am a man was also accepted, can you clarify, if that means only a human being, or it might be understood as a male human being?

        Thanks


AlexeyShah

        I wonder why my question was downgraded and still not answeres, does it sound any stupid, or whatever?


Yola448704

        Your question is justified (do not worry about the downvoting... )

        The sentence "Ja jestem człowiekiem" refers to the most general definition of a man, human being (człowiek, istota ludzka) as one
        of the members of the species homo sapiens. In that sense it does not refer to the gender or character, so it has little to do with the words like "a male", "a person", or "an individual" which might be
        true, but they have much narrower, at times abstract meaning.


Charlie531761

        człowiek means either "human" or "man." If you hover over the word "człowiek" in this example it says "man". Duolingo should fix this. Either translation is valid.


Jellei

        I have no idea why the hint "human" was missing. I added it, but it may take a few days to go live.

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.