"Ja jestem człowiekiem."

Translation:I am a human.

February 5, 2016

23 Comments


PHARMDAVIS

No you're an owl!

March 15, 2016

Jack.Elliot

I am also a person

I am a person

January 17, 2017

Richard600716

I just read another thread where człowiekiem was accepted as person, and here it's not.

May 19, 2017

Jellei

The człowiek/person thing is a difficult one, as they're used quite differently between Polish and English. As this sentence is really like "I am a human being" (and not a Wookie, Klingon or some other alien), it shouldn't accept 'person' in my opinion.

May 19, 2017

mstremeski

So how would you say "I am a person"? Is there a more relevant word?

January 29, 2018

Jellei

"person" is "osoba".

January 29, 2018

AlexeyShah

jestem osobą - is it correct?

June 28, 2019

Jack.Elliot

I am still a person

July 3, 2017

GaryAertho

What is the difference between człowiek and człowiekiem? And while we are at it, what's up with the words ending with 'iem'? They seem to be totally arbitrary :/

February 5, 2016

immery

The difference is grammar. Polish has declension of nouns. człowiek is Nominative, człowiekiem is instrumental. Polish has two ways of translating He is human.

On jest człowiekiem (instrumental)
On to człowiek.(nominative)

Only one of those can be also applied to "me, you, we, you" "jestem człowiekiem"

Read more about "to" and instrumental at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

February 5, 2016

mihxal

Normal Instrumental ending for singular nouns is "-em" after "k" or "g" it's softened to "-iem".

February 5, 2016

WarsawWill

For masculine and neuter nouns, yes, but to avoid confusion, for feminine nouns it's "ą".

May 14, 2017

lis368506

i put i am a person as i was getting freaked out by the weird sentences

July 19, 2017

MasonH10

"Я человек" in Russian is "I am a person", so why is the cognate "człowiekiem" not able to be translated as "person" as "человек" can be?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, we consider "person" and "human" to not be the same thing. Imagine sci-fi movies, all the sentient aliens there are persons, but not humans. Same with fantasy, like Tolkien.

August 2, 2017

MasonH10

Конечно. Спасибо!

August 3, 2017

AlexeyShah

Я - человек translates to I am a human (being).

I am a person means Я - личность in Russian

June 28, 2019

Gomer_Pyle

Sure thing, Mr. Zuckerberg.

January 7, 2018

AlexandraKorab

Could also be "I am a person"

July 20, 2017

Goozer0304

I am a little confused about the English translation. What is the difference between "I am a human" and "I am a person"? Why is the former right but the latter wrong? I mean, obviously there are two English words, so I know there can be a difference, I just don't get what it is.

December 9, 2018

Langenth

There's something wrong with the pronunciation of "CZ" here, right? Because it's the same case even in Google Translate, and even one of two recordings on Forvo sound weird. So any clarification please?

January 2, 2018

Jellei

Sounds rather fine to me...

January 3, 2018

AlexeyShah

I am a man was also accepted, can you clarify, if that means only a human being, or it might be understood as a male human being?

Thanks

June 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.