"Pracownicy szanują szefa."

Translation:The employees respect the boss.

February 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mkasiak

Is there a special reason why: "Employees are respecting the boss" is not accepted?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Yes. "Szanować" [to respect] is one of verbs that translates to Simple Past, Simple Present or Simple Future (in some cases Past Perf. Cont. or Present Perf. Cont.)

The Present Continuous could be used with "Okazywać szacunek" [to show respect, to express the respect].

A detailed explanation what is it about you can find in Aspect of Verbs in Polish, Verbs of Singular, Multiple and Completed actions (according to that article, "szanować" is a durative verb of "repetitive or habitual action").


MonnM

Thanks for your explanation ;D
Wow, nawet zrozumiałam! Bardzo mnie cieszy, że zrozumiałam "coś" innego niż zdania z kursu Duo ;) ha ha


redvibe7

It marks "the staff respect the boss" as wrong. In English, we do not say "the staff respects..." because staff is a group word.


Jellei

Added "respect".


bearn

Both are correct, depending on the context as well as local variation in use.


knoakes

The workers respect the boss is not accepted is there a reason why this cannot be workers?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.