"Pracownicy szanują szefa."

Translation:The employees respect the boss.

February 5, 2016

8 Comments


mkasiak

Is there a special reason why: "Employees are respecting the boss" is not accepted?

February 5, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes. "Szanować" [to respect] is one of verbs that translates exceptionally to Simple Past, Simple Present or Simple Future (in some cases Past Perf. Cont. or Present Perf. Cont.)

The Present Continuous could be used with "Okazywać szacunek" [to show respect, to express the respect].

A detailed explanation what is it about you can find in Aspect of Verbs in Polish, Verbs of Singular, Multiple and Completed actions (according to that article, "szanować" is a durative verb of "repetitive or habitual action").

February 5, 2016

Kliphph

May 6, 2017

redvibe7

It marks "the staff respect the boss" as wrong. In English, we do not say "the staff respects..." because staff is a group word.

December 5, 2017

Jellei

Added "respect".

December 5, 2017

adrivillalustre

They shouldn't

March 16, 2018

Witowt

I decided to be a smartass and entered "female workers" losing a heart as a result :c

November 14, 2018

br0d4
Mod

This is because of:

  • pracownicy = male workers or workers of mixed or unspecified gender
  • pracownice = female workers
November 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.