1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend is very handsom…

"My boyfriend is very handsome."

Translation:Erkek arkadaşım çok yakışıklı.

February 5, 2016

6 Comments


Quattrostelle

Can erkek arkadaşım really be the way people say boyfriend? Sounds too formal.


zubiz

Yes, it is used very frequently.


Quattrostelle

OK, thanks. I guess we say "boyfriend" so why not "man friend"? :-)


zubiz

Well, I think "erkek" has the meaning of "male" here. So here is a subtlety you have to know about:

Erkek arkadaş = boyfriend. (male friend)

Kız arkadaş = girlfriend. (girl friend).

Note that even though you say "erkek arkadaş" you don't say "kadın arkadaş". A "kız arkadaş" is always young, how cool! ;)


Kklobbes

Why isn't is arkadasimi? In another similar sentence the accusative i is required, Kiz arkadasimi cok seviyorum. This does seem very specific to her boyfriend.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.