1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Vögel fallen vom Baum."

"Die Vögel fallen vom Baum."

Translation:The birds are falling out of the tree.

February 5, 2016

45 Comments


yipivan

Why not "falling from the tree"?

German prepositions really confuse me.


SimoneBa

That should also count. Report it.


C0gnition

It is now accepted - 27/10/18


Automelodi

Was not accepted for me.


Xueshe

Me either! For English, this is a perfectly correct expression, but probably not understood by Duo.


ElibeyElili

it must be "fall off" not "fall from"


[deactivated user]

    You fall off a wall. You fall from a tree.


Confused.Sloth

    Don't assume EVERYTHING on DuoLingo is correct. That is the best advice anyone could have.


Irmgardsdottir

    Oh no! Duo, what's wrong? Why did you fall?


Mr.FluffyUnicorn

    maybe someone shot him out of the tree?


Confused.Sloth

    American VS European

    American "someone must have shot them"

    European "POOR BIRDS!"


kaalnaag

    whats the difference between vom and von


fjvenegasb

    Vom= von+dem (in this case "von dem Baum).


JoeSousa0

    "The birds fall off the tree" is also correct.


alibob99

    It's not really the right word for a tree in English.

    While we might fall off the stage or the pen might fall off the table.

    You fall from or out of a tree.


markbooth

    Die Vögel is plural. If it was singular (der Vogel) it would be fällt.


C0gnition

    I am unclear why "from the tree" is not accepted. It is an acceptable english translation with the same meaning as "out of" or "off" when referring to a tree. What are they trying to highlight about the preposition "vom" such that they would exclude "from", a term it can be translated to in other uses, from the possible correct answers


Fuizai

    pity on those birds with avian flu


hechap

    OK, so are these correct, then? Der Vogel fällt vom Baum.
    The bird falls from the tree.
    Die Vögel fallen von die Bäume. The birds fall from the trees.

    I'm most confused about "vom" and "von" . . .? Is there a "von + den" contraction?


zsventilla

    There is "von + dem" contraction (=vom), but there is no "von + den" contraction. I think "Die Vögel fallen von die Bäume" is not correct. I think "von den" would be correct: "Die Vögel fallen von den Bäume" (The birds fall from the trees)

    (?)


Langohr_

    It is „Die Vögel fallen von den Bäumen.“


Ruxaa

    Why is this in the Dative case? Shouldn't it be Akusativ?


hechap

    according to my notes, ¨vom¨ is a contraction of ¨von¨ + ¨dem¨ ¨Von¨ requires Dative, and ¨Baum¨ is masculine.


Confused.Sloth

    Testosterone Trees


EdTyrone

    Von & Vom (von + dem) are both Dative Prepositions. So, whatever follows it, it must be in the dative case.

    Funny thing is, I came to this forum for the same question; why not accusative? By the time I found your question (2 years late) I already remembered the answer. Maybe by writing this down, I'll remember it better.


JacquelineB77

    why are you not hearing all the words that I have said correctly


PatriciaJH

    Maybe your microphone or sound system is bad, or maybe there is wind blowing on the mic. Try recording your voice and seeing what it sounds like.

    Or possibly you aren't really saying it correctly....


Confused.Sloth

    Or maybe their computer doesn't have a microphone system?


EdgarKHXZ7

    am I the only one that hears 'faen'? the same happens with vielen, for example, I hear it 'vien', I have noticed that everytime a word has an l in the middle, the l sound gets omitted


DanielaAnt180167

    The birds are falling of the tree diese Antwort ist auch richtig


CapnDoug

    Birds are considered to be in the tree (in among the branches, in between the branches) so the only way they can get away from the tree is out. They are not attached to the tree (like leaves or apples) so they can't fall from the tree and they are not on top of the tree so they can't fall off the tree.

    Birds land in the tree. - Birds fall out of the tree.


Confused.Sloth

    It is scary, how much thought went into this.


CapnDoug

    I tried to make as clear as possible for those who might be confused why the preposition "out" is preferred and the sentence is worded the way it is.


KwanLowe

    No real reason for this post except that I wanted to randomly validate my understanding of this (relatively) simple sentence:

    Die Vögel fallen vom Baum.

    [Die Vögel] is the subject/nominative. The article 'Die' is used because it is feminine and because "Vögel" (note umlaut) is plural. "Die Vogel" is singular ("The bird") and "Die Vögel" is plural ("The birds").

    The verb "fallen" is used for wir/sie, and nominative plurals. If the subject was instead "Die Vogel" then we would use "fällt".

    The dative phrase "vom Baum" is a contraction of "von dem Baum" ("from the tree"). The dative article "dem" indicates that "Baum" is either masculine or neuter. Baum is masculine ("Der Baum").

    The pronunciation of "Vogel" sounds like "Foh-gull". The pronunciation of "Vögel" sounds like "Fuh-gull".

    The pronunciation of "fallen" sounds like "fah-len" (short a). The pronunciation of "fällt" sounds like "felt".

    I'm randomly doing this for many of the phrases in DuoLingo as it forces me to validate the simple things so the complex things are easier.

    If you spot any errors in the above, please, please do let me know so I don't carry misunderstandings forward. Thank you!


zsventilla

    I think you are correct, no errors. Der Vogel - singular, die Vögel - plural. You can check pronunciation here: https://www.dict.cc/?s=Vogel


Akhnati

    Why is "The birds fall of the tree" not accepted? At least I feel it correct in English (Not native speaker)


CapnDoug

    Birds are considered to be in the tree (in among the branches, in between the branches) so the only way they can get away from the tree is out. They are not attached to the tree (like leaves or apples) so they can't fall from the tree and they are not on top of the tree so they can't fall off the tree.

    Birds land in the tree. - Birds fall out of the tree.


Confused.Sloth

    That the bridesmaid is a whr


LilyAbdull2

    It is not accepted. "From" is lost in answer options


PanjuPrith

    What are the different meanings of vom : from, about... When to use von vs vom..?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.